Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bit Torrent download schedule

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
How can i make my bit tornado client start to download a .torrent file at certain time and then stop at a certain time?
I tried using windows scheduler it starts it but bit tornado prompts you to save as so it isn't automatic how can I make it start to download immediately?
0
Comment
Question by:ParadiseNZ
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Celardore
ID: 11911265
I used a client called ABC.  I think that's slightly more automated and may be closer to what you want.  It's not exactly what you're looking for, I don't know if that exists.  Hopefully it'll give you the idea.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AshuraKnight earned 500 total points
ID: 11924956
Actually, it can :)
Go to preferences, then put default save path then choose "Never" as a default option for "ask where to save"
try it. It works fine in mine
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11924958
As how to close it at specific time try read this article

http://www.southsoftware.com/scheduler/manual/type_kill.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=197155

Cheers,
Budi
---------------------------------------------------
homepage: http://220.244.6.34
0