Solved

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError error!

Posted on 2004-08-26
14
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,

I'm trying to run my own .jar file, it refers classes collected in another jar file. Both of this ".jar" files are in same directory. When all of this classes were under developing everything was ok, but now, when I separated this classes in different jars, there is something wrong! I really don't know what is it!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I'm trying with this line : "java -jar my.jar someparameters"
My classpath also seems ok, I added "." at the begining of my classpath as well, but I'm still getting this error : Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: sss/com/DocListener.
Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Valeri
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Try:

java -classpath <your other jar file> -ja my.jar <some parameters>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
try:
java -classpath putHereTheOtherjarFile -jar my.jar someparameters
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
about same time
:)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Valeri
Comment Utility
It also does not works! I tried it as well, but I forgot to mention this in my question. When all of this classes are in same jar they work fine, but now they don't work. It seems like problem of class loader or something else?!?!
I don't know!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
> sss/com/DocListener
the noclassdeffounderror, is in A.jar or in B.jar ???

java -classpath A.jar -jar B.jar <someparameters>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Does you jar have the file DocListener?

What happens if you do (assumin *nix):

jar -tfv <your jar> | grep DocListener
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Valeri
Comment Utility
The DocListener class is in jar A. Yes, the jar A contains DocListener class, I checked this...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Can you tell me where *exactly* the A.jar file is, the B.jar file is, what is your current working directory and the command you are using to run them?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
If you open the A.jar do you find DocListener.class in sss/com/ directory?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Valeri
Comment Utility
Yes, my class exists in A.jar.
I'm using this command :  "java -classpath A.jar -jar B.jar someparameters" . The class with main method is in B.jar and java is looking for the class in A.jar. The error that I'm getting is : Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: sss/com/DocListener. Both of the jar files are in the project directory!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
Ok, but if you open the A.jar do you find DocListener.class in the directory

sss/com/

?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Add a Class-Path attribute to your manifest to reference the other jar

eg.

Class-Path: A.jar

Then run it with:

java -jar B.jar
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Valeri
Comment Utility
Yeah! :-))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
"objects" is always the right person! Many, many, many thanks objects! ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
glad we could help resolve your problem :)

0