Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regarding Max open cursors exceed

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
The cursors that exceeded the limit of database, there by hanging the database server.

Open_cursors = 150
session_cached_cursors =0
cursor_space_for_time = FALSE.

I request u don't suggest to increase open_cursors parameter

Can you please tell me of any other Oracle functionality available that
will allow me to clean up the cursor details that are currently opened in the database
even my application closes.
0
Comment
Question by:sankar_bhima
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 11900849
Always try close your connection to Oracle database once it's finished using, i suspect you not close the connection properly, until the cursors exceeded
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 11902864
I agree with ryancys:
1) The application that opens the cursor NEEDS to close the cursor(s) ASAP. If you don't have control over the application code (or the developers)you are out of luck
2) There are settings to kill sessions automatically after some time:
sqlnet.expire_time with a non-zero value (minutes) in sqlnet.ora (on the server)
Note that this setting will give you problems for long-running processes !

CHeers
0