Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show selected documents based on field

Posted on 2004-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created a view and in this view, there are 4 columns - Category, Department, Date and Subject. In this view, there are a lot of documents and in the document, there are 2 fields - an editable readers field called AuthorizedReader (multivalues) and an authors field called AuthorizedAuthor(multivalues).

When user A is not listed in both fields(AuthorizedReader and AuthorizedAuthor), he/she will not be able to see the document in this view. Only when user A is listed in either AuthorizedReader or AuthorizedAuthor field, then he/she can open the document in the view.
If user B is listed in either fields, he/she will be able to see the document in the view and open it to see.This apply to users B,C,D and so on...


How do I hide those documents in a view when user A who is not listed in both fields?

Pls advise.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kopibean
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11901075
Don't understand. If user X has neither Reader nor Author rights, he just won't see the document in the view. If both fields are indeed of the Readers and Authors types.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 160 total points
ID: 11901681
Sjef is right!
One other thing to check though: did you enter common names in the autors/readers fields (won't work!) or abbreviated/canonicalized names (ok)?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11901863
CRAK is back :)

Good thinking about those names, let's hope he allows users to select names from a view list.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 11905767
You didn't really miss me, did you?
I did check every day.... all Lotus TA's, but what's there to add to a question that already got loads of top-15 responses? I'll read them as PAQ if I ever need them....
;-)

From a view list? What's wrong with the NAB?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11905948
NAB: functionally equivalent. I meant to say: anything is better than manual input.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 11907592
I know what you meant..... of course!
That remark was somewhat directed to kopibean as well. Just to make sure he wouldn't set up additional forms, views etc.
;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11910598
Dutch subtlety ;)
0