?
Solved

Finding memory hogs on RH9

Posted on 2004-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi All,

I've got a RH9 box with 1Gb RAM. It seems as I give the box more RAM the more is getting used up. This may well be OK, but I'd like to find out what processes / applications are using all my RAM. How can I find this info on RH9?

Rgds,
jnbkze
0
Comment
Question by:jnbkze
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11901521
hi in a terminal type

ps -aux | more

that will list all procsses
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11902623
top
shows memory mem & cpu usage
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 11906486
you can use the following:

ps -aux
which Jase-Coder showed you you can also use:

w
which will show you the loading adverage like:
21:16:20 up  3:55,  3 users,  load average: 1.21, 1.32, 1.35

you can also do:
uptime

which will also give the same info as above
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
ID: 11906519
It is perfectly normal for a Linux system to use up all memory. Any memory not used for a purpose will be used for disk-caching (specifically read ahead) and buffers. So, yes, the more memory you give Linux the more it "needs".

However when the memory is needed for other purposes than caching it is reassigned.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HollyRidge earned 150 total points
ID: 12044741
Use top and sort by memory usage. :) That can be done by opening top through ssh or console and once it is open hit shift+m (capital M). The capital M will sort top my memory usage. :)
0