Solved

VPN only returning one ping

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
505 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
This is exactly the same issue I'm having. My setup is very similar:

192.168.0.1 - Router (DNS, Internet)
192.168.0.2 - ntserver (DHCP, File Share)
192.168.0.5 - VPN Server (Windows 2000 Box)

I've port forwarded VPN through router to VPN Server.

I can connect via VPN from the Internet and can log onto the network. I get an IP address, for example 192.168.0.233.

When I ping the Router, it works every time.

When I ping the VPN server, it works every time.

When I ping anything else on the network, either via name or IP address, I only ever get 1 returned ping...The very first one, after that I get nothing from the device until I disconnect the VPN session and reconnect (then the cycle starts again).

Additionally, a client on the Internal side of the network can ping the 192.168.0.233 (VPN Client) address, but the same thing happens, it only ever receives one reply, the first one.

Can anyone help?

Thanks,

Marty
0
Comment
Question by:marty_t
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 11902275
Is it only ICMP that fails or is there no connectivity whatsoever?

Any entries in the server logs?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marty_t
ID: 11902399
It's everything that fails. Although it's VERY strange that it does return the very first ping, then nothing else.

As I said above, I can ping the router, on it's INTERNAL IP address, so I must be getting to the VPN fine and on the Internal Network.

It's just the machines I don't get a reply from (apart from the first reply).

Just looked in the logs and it saying nothing about RAS, so I'm assuming no errors.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 11902495
On the Logging tab in the properties of a VPN server in the Routing and Remote Access snap-in, there are four levels of logging. Select Log all events, and then try the connection again. After the connection fails, check the system event log for events logged during the connection process. After you are done viewing remote access events, select the Log errors and warnings option on the Logging tab to conserve system resources.

This is from MS: under the troubleshooting section

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/networking/vpndeplr.mspx#XSLTsection129121120120

See if it shows anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marty_t
ID: 11902830
On your link above, this one seems the only one it could be, how would I do this?

Unable to Reach Locations Beyond the VPN Server

• Verify that either the protocol is enabled for routing or that dial-in clients are allowed to access the entire network for LAN protocols being used by the VPN clients.
 
As far as I'm aware, this was automatic.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EmpKent earned 250 total points
ID: 11903087
I would have thought it would be automatic as well. Never can tell with MS, though. I have not used a Windows box for VPN for 5 years so I am quite rusty. Check here.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg0601.mspx#XSLTsection124121120120

Kent
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11904520
Is your router configured to issue ICMP redirects?  If it is, you might need to turn that off.  Make sure that the VPN server has "proxy ARP" enabled, too.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marty_t
ID: 11906739
Guys,

I have reconfigured my VPN server but unfortunately couldn't test it until monday. I will let you all know how it goes then.

Many thanks for your valuable help.

Marty
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marty_t
ID: 11940489
The issue has now been fixed, although I don't know how.

I deleted everything to do with the Routing and Remote Access and set it up again. The information in the accepted answer was of the most help in this case, although not a complete fix, it was contributary.

Many thanks,

Marty
0