Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parent Page calls Page_Load before Components

Posted on 2004-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi All,,

I have a dilema, I have a few web compunents on a page, they all have their own Page_Load function and the parent page obviously has it's own page_load function.

I populate some data in the components Page_Load function and I would then like to use it in the parent page ...

The peoblem is that the Parent Page_Load function gets called before the components ...


Any ideas how I might overcome this problem ?

Txs
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Pete2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:develc
ID: 11901377
Hello Peter,

I don't understand your problem exactly but do you already try it with Page.Response.Redirect and Request?

Good luck.
develc
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 11903686
generally speaking you make methods in the controls that the parent can call to tell the controls to load ... or you put code in your properties on the controls that will force a load if they have not been loaded when the parent attempts to access data.
0