Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Admin shares over the internet

Posted on 2004-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Laptop which once in a blue moon I need to access remotely over the internet.  The only time the laptop is ever connected to the internet is when I'm copying files onto it.

Ideally I'd like to do this using the C$ share, I know the laptops internet IP and I know the 'Server' service is running.

When I try to connect to the laptop I just get path not found.

The internet connection is just a 56k dialup, and I can ping the machine fine.

I'm aware of all the security implications in doing this but they aren't really a concern because the machine is rebuilt on a very regular basis and its only very rarely connected.

Can anyone help me figure out why it is timing out.

Thanks Robo
0
Comment
Question by:robomonkey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11901918
Why don't you just have it accept incoming connections and dial straight to the laptop and cut the Internet out? then you can access the laptop as if you were in the office.

Alternativly you could setup VNC and Remote Control it and then you can troubleshoot it  a lot easier.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zane_o earned 2000 total points
ID: 11906655
Many ISP's are now blocking the port 139 used to connect to shares.  It is possible that you have everything configured properly and the traffic is getting shutdown upstream.
There are many file transfer options, I would consider using FTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robomonkey
ID: 11907159
that might be it, because I've tried everything I can think of.  The ISP I'm using is Freeserve/Wanadoo do you know if they are blocking it?  I had a quick lookbut couldn't find any sure answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zane_o
ID: 11907289
I would not be surprised if they were, but I don't know for sure.  FTP, PCAnywhere or if the machine is running XP remote desktop are all options.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11910672
Or VNC as stated above which is free.
0