Solved

Deleting Copied files from source using DOS

Posted on 2004-08-26
11
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17

I have a server with a RAID storage containing 1TB of Data.  I need to run a process on that data but unable to do so due to its size.  What I plan to do is copy half the files from RAID1 onto a second RAID (RAID2) then delete the copied files from its source on RAID1 so I can create space without losing files.  
Is there a way how to create a batch file which copies 500Gig of files then deletes the files it has copied from source RAID1 automatically.  The easy way would be to use windows explorer but the program locks up due to the size of the directory.

Any ideas?
Can anyone help!!  There‚Äôs Beers in it if you live near!

Lucas
0
Comment
Question by:LUC4S
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LRHGuy earned 168 total points
ID: 11901597
Have you considered using the MOVE command?

Move c:\thatfile.txt d:\tohere

You could write a batch file to move from raid1 to raid2. The move command automatically copies then deletes. You might be able to do it by moving all the files beginning with A*, then B*, etc.

Need more?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IceColdas
IceColdas earned 166 total points
ID: 11901721
you can use either TotalCommander (for windows) - http://ghisler.fileburst.com/603/tcmd603a.exe
either
VolkovCommander / Dos NAvigator (for DOS) - ftp://esca.atomki.hu/paradise/dos/GSS/
But, if the files have names longer than 8 characters, then you should use TotalCommander, because the dos programs will truncate the file name (i.e. : "programming.txt" will be renamed to "progra~1.txt")
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:coopzz
coopzz earned 166 total points
ID: 11913339
well if you want to do it in a bat file .. you could try this

xcopy "c:\sourceDir\" "d:\destinationDir\" /c/h/e/r/k/y
deltree "c:\sourceDir"

keep in mind thought with the /c in the xcopy it will continue to run even on errors that occured.
with deltree you will propbably have to search the web for this ol' programm

lookup the extensions if you want to know what they mean
xcopy /?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IceColdas
ID: 11913399
i think that    xcopy32  will do better, if long file names;
use it same as coopzz said;
if u run it from DOS enviroment, then run smartdrv.exe before doing copy & delete;
it will improve the performance very much
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:coopzz
ID: 11913422
actually by this site
http://www.computerhope.com/rmdirhlp.htm

you can do on xp/2000
rmdir /S /Q "c:\sourceDir\"
and it will remove all files and things. instead of the deltree

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:coopzz
ID: 11913684
whats the smartdrv.exe do?? and is it and old windows os program??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IceColdas
ID: 11930705
smartdrv acts like a memory buffer for the data read from the hard disk
it is a program that can be run both in DOS and WINDOWS
u can find it in windows 98, in the windows directory
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:coopzz
ID: 12175080
I would believe he got his answer and never came back.
0