Solved

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/xerces/framework/XMLParser

Posted on 2004-08-26
18
1,712 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a problem with my application. When I build the ear file everything seems to be ok. Deploying to JBOSS 3.0.7 run fine too. But when I call a method which creates a PCML object the program crashes.

Here's the source:

     // Create and instantiate an AS/400 Object
       // If you do not enter a user id or password, you will be prompted for each
       AS400 sys = new  AS400("10.0.0.XXX", "USER", "PASSWORD");
       System.out.println("\n\nConnecting to iSeries..."+"\nConnected to system: "+sys.getSystemName()+"\nRunning version: "+sys.getVersion()+"\nSigned on as user: "+sys.getUserId());

       // Create Data Objects
       ProgramCallDocument pcml;                // com.ibm.as400.data.ProgramCallDocument
       String parm1;                            // RPG program variable
       String comment;                          // RPG program variable
       boolean rc = false;                      // Return code for program call
       String msgId, msgText;                   // Messages returned from AS/400

       System.out.println("\n\nData objects created...");
       
       try
       {

            // Instantiate the Objects (assign the variables)
            pcml = new ProgramCallDocument(sys, "com.dcs.lims.central_order_management.ejb.testpgm"); /* CRASHES on this line */
           
            System.out.println("\n\nPCML object created...");
           
            pcml.setValue("program.parameter1", new String("5"));
           
            System.out.println("\n\nPCML values are set...");

etc.......

This is the error output generated:

org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unexpected Error; nested exception is:
      java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/xerces/framework/XMLParser
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:254)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.CertificatesValve.invoke(CertificatesValve.java:246)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2415)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:509)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:223)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:594)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:392)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:565)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:619)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:534)


root cause

java.rmi.ServerError: Unexpected Error; nested exception is:
      java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/xerces/framework/XMLParser
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.LogInterceptor.handleException(LogInterceptor.java:387)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.LogInterceptor.invoke(LogInterceptor.java:212)
      at org.jboss.ejb.StatelessSessionContainer.invoke(StatelessSessionContainer.java:313)
      at org.jboss.ejb.Container.invoke(Container.java:738)
      at org.jboss.mx.server.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:517)
      at org.jboss.invocation.local.LocalInvoker.invoke(LocalInvoker.java:99)
      at org.jboss.invocation.InvokerInterceptor.invoke(InvokerInterceptor.java:102)
      at org.jboss.proxy.TransactionInterceptor.invoke(TransactionInterceptor.java:77)
      at org.jboss.proxy.SecurityInterceptor.invoke(SecurityInterceptor.java:80)
      at org.jboss.proxy.ejb.StatelessSessionInterceptor.invoke(StatelessSessionInterceptor.java:111)
      at org.jboss.proxy.ClientContainer.invoke(ClientContainer.java:76)
      at $Proxy125.callPGM(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.jsp.test_pgmcall_jsp._jspService(test_pgmcall_jsp.java:86)
      at org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:137)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:210)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.CertificatesValve.invoke(CertificatesValve.java:246)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2415)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:509)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:223)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:594)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:392)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:565)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:619)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:534)
Caused by: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/xerces/framework/XMLParser
      at com.ibm.as400.data.ProgramCallDocument.loadSourcePcmlDocument(ProgramCallDocument.java:1029)
      at com.ibm.as400.data.ProgramCallDocument.loadPcmlDocument(ProgramCallDocument.java:934)
      at com.ibm.as400.data.ProgramCallDocument.(ProgramCallDocument.java:97)
      at com.dcs.lims.central_order_management.ejb.testAS400PGMcallEJB.callPGM(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:324)
      at org.jboss.ejb.StatelessSessionContainer$ContainerInterceptor.invoke(StatelessSessionContainer.java:660)
      at org.jboss.resource.connectionmanager.CachedConnectionInterceptor.invoke(CachedConnectionInterceptor.java:186)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.AbstractTxInterceptor.invokeNext(AbstractTxInterceptor.java:107)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.AbstractTxInterceptorBMT.invokeNext(AbstractTxInterceptorBMT.java:144)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.TxInterceptorBMT.invoke(TxInterceptorBMT.java:62)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.StatelessSessionInstanceInterceptor.invoke(StatelessSessionInstanceInterceptor.java:77)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.SecurityInterceptor.invoke(SecurityInterceptor.java:130)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.LogInterceptor.invoke(LogInterceptor.java:208)
      ... 50 more



I just don't get the problem, I have a JAR file in my classpath containing this class. I'm really running out of options here, so your help would be appreciated. I really need to fix this PCML problem.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:hackwar
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 11901081
The xerces.jar needs to be in your classpath.  Try putting it in WEB-INF/lib directory for your app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hackwar
ID: 11901218
I've tried that but still no luck. Jboss tells me the xerces.jar file is deployed but when I start the JSP which calls the bean that should call the PCML program, it gives the exact same error.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DaveyEss
ID: 11901373
Have you put a reference to xerces.jar in the manifest file in your jar?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 11901383
I'm at a loss.  Is the PCML program running in the same VM as JBoss?  You are using Tomcat right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hackwar
ID: 11901694
I have added it to the manifest still no luck.

Yes I use TomCat and Jboss. I develop and test on the same machine, so jBoss is on the same machine as my compiler.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11901717
Where EXACTLY are you putting the xerces.jar?

If JBoss says it is deploying it, it sounds like it is in the wrong place :-(

For webapps, you need to put it in WEB-INF/lib

For JBoss, you need to put it in jboss/server/default/lib
0
 

Author Comment

by:hackwar
ID: 11901805
Adding xerces.jar to jboss/server/default/lib seemed to solve the NoClassDef error, but now a new one arose:



org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unexpected Error; nested exception is:
      java.lang.VerifyError: (class: com/ibm/as400/data/PcmlSAXParser, method:  signature: (Ljava/lang/String;Ljava/lang/ClassLoader;)V) Incompatible object argument for function call
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:254)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:494)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.CertificatesValve.invoke(CertificatesValve.java:246)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2415)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:509)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:223)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:594)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:392)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:565)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:619)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:534)


root cause

java.rmi.ServerError: Unexpected Error; nested exception is:
      java.lang.VerifyError: (class: com/ibm/as400/data/PcmlSAXParser, method:  signature: (Ljava/lang/String;Ljava/lang/ClassLoader;)V) Incompatible object argument for function call
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.LogInterceptor.handleException(LogInterceptor.java:387)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.LogInterceptor.invoke(LogInterceptor.java:212)
      at org.jboss.ejb.StatelessSessionContainer.invoke(StatelessSessionContainer.java:313)
      at org.jboss.ejb.Container.invoke(Container.java:738)
      at org.jboss.mx.server.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:517)
      at org.jboss.invocation.local.LocalInvoker.invoke(LocalInvoker.java:99)
      at org.jboss.invocation.InvokerInterceptor.invoke(InvokerInterceptor.java:102)
      at org.jboss.proxy.TransactionInterceptor.invoke(TransactionInterceptor.java:77)
      at org.jboss.proxy.SecurityInterceptor.invoke(SecurityInterceptor.java:80)
      at org.jboss.proxy.ejb.StatelessSessionInterceptor.invoke(StatelessSessionInterceptor.java:111)
      at org.jboss.proxy.ClientContainer.invoke(ClientContainer.java:76)
      at $Proxy126.callPGM(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.jsp.test_pgmcall_jsp._jspService(test_pgmcall_jsp.java:86)
      at org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:137)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:210)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:494)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.CertificatesValve.invoke(CertificatesValve.java:246)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2415)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:509)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:223)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:594)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:392)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:565)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:619)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:534)
Caused by: java.lang.VerifyError: (class: com/ibm/as400/data/PcmlSAXParser, method:  signature: (Ljava/lang/String;Ljava/lang/ClassLoader;)V) Incompatible object argument for function call
      at com.ibm.as400.data.ProgramCallDocument.loadSourcePcmlDocument(ProgramCallDocument.java:1029)
      at com.ibm.as400.data.ProgramCallDocument.loadPcmlDocument(ProgramCallDocument.java:934)
      at com.ibm.as400.data.ProgramCallDocument.(ProgramCallDocument.java:97)
      at com.dcs.lims.central_order_management.ejb.testAS400PGMcallEJB.callPGM(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:324)
      at org.jboss.ejb.StatelessSessionContainer$ContainerInterceptor.invoke(StatelessSessionContainer.java:660)
      at org.jboss.resource.connectionmanager.CachedConnectionInterceptor.invoke(CachedConnectionInterceptor.java:186)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.AbstractTxInterceptor.invokeNext(AbstractTxInterceptor.java:107)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.AbstractTxInterceptorBMT.invokeNext(AbstractTxInterceptorBMT.java:144)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.TxInterceptorBMT.invoke(TxInterceptorBMT.java:62)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.StatelessSessionInstanceInterceptor.invoke(StatelessSessionInstanceInterceptor.java:77)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.SecurityInterceptor.invoke(SecurityInterceptor.java:130)
      at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.LogInterceptor.invoke(LogInterceptor.java:208)
      ... 52 more

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11901815
check you don't have multiple versions of xerces.jar in your project, WEB-INF/lib, or the jboss lib directories...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hackwar
ID: 11901936
nope only in the jBoss directories there is only 1 xerces.jar, I not quite sure what to do next.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11902019
Ahhhhh...right, you are using a library which has the class:

   com.ibm.as400.data.PcmlSAXParser

in it.

This class uses a different version of Xerces to what you have put into the lib directory :-/

According to this: http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/slkbase.NSF/0/4f33cee6f1cca16e86256e550080118f?OpenDocument

You need "xerces321.jar or later"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11902031
This seems to be the same error, and *may* shed some light on things if that first thing fails...

http://archive.midrange.com/java400-l/200211/msg00076.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hackwar
ID: 11902280
If I use any other (new version) xerces jar file the NoClassDef error re-appears. Maybe I should rebuild the new version into a xerces.jar file instead of a xercesImpl.jar
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11902306
Ok, try putting the new version into WEB-INF/lib

and the other one into default/lib

and cross your fingers ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11902319
Sorry, I mean...put the one which gets rid of the class cast exception into

jboss/server/default/lib

and the new version for Pcml in WEB-INF/lib for your webapp...

THEN, cross your fingers ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hackwar
ID: 11902470
Nope the verify error comes up again. Anymore suggestions? (thanks for your help so far!)

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11902515
Ahhhh....the Pcml stuff is in your EJB layer?

I'm confused! ;-)  Too many jars in too many places :-(

What happens if you swap the jars round?

classcastexception fixing jar -> WEB-INF/lib
newxerces -> default/lib

?

Sorry...a bit hit and miss this answer...  But I'm running out of ideas :-(  

Tim
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 500 total points
ID: 11902582
There is this thread as well:

http://archive.midrange.com/java400-l/200307/msg00202.html

Which I hope can shed some light on things :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:hackwar
ID: 11902823
After moving and deleting jars around I now finally get a 'normal' error from java.

org.apache.jasper.JasperException: RuntimeException; nested exception is:
      java.util.MissingResourceException: PCML document source 'com.dcs.lims.central_order_management.ejb.testpgm.pcml' cannot be found.

That's something I can work with!

Many thanks for all your help!
0