Solved

domain

Posted on 2004-08-26
10
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello,
I want to register my own domain.  Will someone please instruct me on doing this and any necessary criteria?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mbpssgms
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11901071
Hi mbpssgms,

You will need to contact a domain-name registrar.  There are a huge number of companies that offer this service.
Criteria will depend on what domain name you want to register.  In the UK for example, anything ending plc.uk must be a public company.

I've noticed that a lot of people on here use GoDaddy : http://www.godaddy.com
You should shop around though, and use a registrar in your own country to simplify billing.

I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 11901305
Hi,
I'm in the uk, so I thought of .co.uk

Would this then give me web space in my domain?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11901362
I'm in the UK too - I use http://www.lcn.biz myself.
I've found them to be very helpful, low cost and no hassle.

Web space is a different thing.  With that, you really get what you pay for.
I got some NT domain space from LCN as well and am really happy with it.

Sorry, don't mean for this to sound like an advert for them.

Also - it might be worth speaking to your ISP to see if they can offer you anything?
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 11901453
hi,
the name I want is available.  I've emailed them about space.  Why should I need their server package?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 50 total points
ID: 11901823
You said that you wanted webspace, which is a service they offer.
You can get 20Mb of NT-based storage for £30 pa.

They also do dedicated servers.  Unless you want to host anything big/complex on your website, you won't need one.

I don't want this to sound like an advert though.  Other options are available, it's just that these are the people I use.

If you wanted to post exactly what you're trying to achieve, then I'd be happy to advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 11901897
Inhi,
I was the unix admin at man uni.  I finished.  Now I want to set up my own domin
unixdaemon.co.uk
put stuff on it I can do for people.  So need a siite, space to upload pages made with a liinux browser.  How many meg do I need?  I will submit anotherq? about setting up a w-site.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11901994
It's a bit of a "how long is a piece of string" question.
How much space you'll need depends on the content of the website.  If you've got lots of graphics, you'll need more.  You'll also need more space if you use databases.

I suggest that you register the domain name first - that'll make sure you secure it.  You will be able to transfer it to another ISP further down the line anyway, so there's no disadvantage to doing this.

Then I suggest that you build the website offline. You'll be able to do that locally on your PC.
Once you've done that, you'll know how much space you need - then go and buy a hosting package that meets your needs.

Also check with your hosting provider that it's easy to move from one package to another, as your requirements change.

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 11902044
very much.  I'll buy it.  I won,t close this q yet.  Until I've bought the space.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 50 total points
ID: 11904500
Registering the domain buys you an entry so that people who want to connect to your email, web, ftpo, etc servers can find their addresses.  In order for that to be useful, you need either your own servers (and public addresses for them), or "hosting" where somebody allocates space on servers they own, and your domain entries will point at them.  Many hosting providers offer domain registration as one of their services; not all domain registrars are in the hosting business, and medium-to-large companies often prefer to do their own hosting.

The "server package" sounds like a hosting service offering.  I would shop for the hosting you need, and it's very likely that a hosting provider will offer you a good deal on registration so your hosted services are reachable.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11911912
Hi.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help :-)
0