Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

msExch mail forwarding attribute

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
4,367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,  I am looking for the name of the AD attribute(s) that holds the mail forwarding address should a mail account have forwarding enabled.  When I search the active directory for a user that has forwarding configured the attribute does not appear to be part of the user object class as I would expect.

cheers

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:RichyNZ
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11901113
Hi RichyNZ,

I think what you're looking for is ms-Exch-Forwarding-Address

Full details are at: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wss/wss/wss_ldf_attributeSchema_ms_Exch_Forwarding_Address.asp

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichyNZ
ID: 11901281
Thanks.  Yes I had found this one prior to my post but could not it in the AD.  If I search (CN=ms-Exch-Forwarding-Address) at the root level with subtree selected no results are returned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichyNZ
ID: 11901720
Looking at the schema this attribute does not seem to exist?  Any ideas if it has been changed with 2003
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11901948
Hmm... the equivalent document for Exchange 2003 is :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/e2k3/e2k3/e2k3_ldf_diff_ADSCATTRIBUTE_Introduction.asp is the list of attributes created by

That doesn't include the ms-Exch-Forwarding-Address attribute.
Seems a little unusual to me.

Sorry I couldn't find anything more useful....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11902881
Richy,

Are you talking about when you go into ADUC, select Exchange General, Delivery Options, Forward To? Is that the attribute you're looking for?

Kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichyNZ
ID: 11903047
I told a lie, It is in the schema.  However I have found the following 'altRecipient:' seems to be what is used when the forwarding option is used.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 750 total points
ID: 11903069
yup. 'altRecipient' is the one you want.

Kris.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11903164
Ah - we were all barking up the wrong tree.  Good ol' MS!
Sorry that I couldn't help.
0