Solved

webposition gold? alternatives

Posted on 2004-08-26
12
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi there online marketing gurus,

Does anyone have positive or negative feedback on web position gold?  Are there any alternatives?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yitz99
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 51 total points
ID: 11901295
yitz99 -

In it's Webmaster Guidelines Google says:

 "Don't use unauthorized computer programs to submit pages, check rankings, etc. Such programs consume computing resources and violate our terms of service. Google does not recommend the use of products such as WebPosition Gold™ that send automatic or programmatic queries to Google". http://www.google.com/webmasters/guidelines.html

There are alternatives depending on what exactly you want to do?

- duz

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yitz99
ID: 11901762
OK, you can't get more explicit than that!  What do we want?  The same as everyone, I suppose - high listings for a few targeted search words.  I can't get into the details of which ones in an open forum.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 11902295
yitz99 -

Sorry, I meant what is it that you specifically wanted to do with WPG!

For example if you wanted to monitor your position (and your competitors) in the Google SERPs for your keywords then this free online tool is very good (Search Engine Keyword Tracker & Keyword Ranking Tool) http://www.digitalpoint.com/tools/keywords/faq.html

- duz
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yitz99
ID: 11903623
duz - I see that you are a seasoned web marketer.  What do you do / use to increase search engine positioning?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 11904159
yitz99 -

I don't use tools so much and there is no magic wand for SEO just hard work!

- duz

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11908845
Exactly right.

1) Build a quality website.
2) Make sure it's optimized for SE's.
3) Promote it carefully and responsibly.

No tricks, no shortcuts.  Those things are too specific and too dynamic to be effectively automated with software.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:me_xan
ID: 11940167
and work on links to and from relevant sites to increase PageRank.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 11948212
There is also:

http://0url.com/kYf

-Ram
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11949643
WebPosition Gold is wonderful for checking how optimized your page is for particular Search Engines, plus it is updated regularly.  I work for a company the does SEO on pages for clients and this is a central tool of ours.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 11949766
iceboxman -

If you work for an SEO company whos 'central tool' is a $300 software package that Google dissaproves of then it's time you looked for a new job or went to College.

- duz
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11953801
Grow up and instead of insulting, try saying something constructive.  Google only recommends not using it for submssion.  If you don't like it, then your free to say so, but show some maturity.

By the way we get excellent results by using our methods.  Do a google search for our homepage with 'Small Business Consulting'.  We come up #1 out of over 5 million results.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stuboo earned 50 total points
ID: 11977022
yitz99-

I'm a WPG user and I debated/researched it for 2 years before biting the bullet and making the purchase.

I thought I knew a decent amount about SEO until I bought WPG and started taking my pages through the steps.  I don't use the submission tool and I use the reporter tool sparingly.  I must say though that the page analyzer with WPG is fantastic.  It tells you exactly how your pages stack up to the top ranking pages, what you need to do to improve upon them, and why you need to do it.

I've gone from not being ranked at all to increasing my rankings on a few specific keywords (slowly but surely) over the last 60 days.

Overall, I'm extremely happy with WPG and the 3.0 interface is a major improvement.

Hope this helps!
stuboo
0