Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying database columns in a JOptionPane

Posted on 2004-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,
I am searching an Access database for a surname and want to display the results in a JOptionPane if there is more than the one person with the surname. I want the JOptionPane to contain the list of the persons details. Does anyone know the best way to do this. Appreciate the help......
0
Comment
Question by:cutjack
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 250 total points
ID: 11901263
Would suggest that use JDialog instead of JOptionPane.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 250 total points
ID: 11901797
>I want the JOptionPane to contain the list of the persons details
I believe a way is to use a JDialog (Or JFrame) to display the person survey (that have the same surname, if I well understand what you want to do).
This could be done using a JList or a Choice.
Then, if one click over a person (select it), on the bottom of the Window apper the data relatives to the person selected.

Hope this help you.
Giant.
0