Solved

VNC not working while win2k server admin account

Posted on 2004-08-26
10
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
is there any vnc program that will allow me to access my win2k server while the computer is locked? I've tried tightvnc it worked while the pc wasnt locked but as soon as I lock it I loose connection.
0
Comment
Question by:Drefsabuk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 125 total points
ID: 11901192
Hi Drefsabuk,

Why don't you use terminal services? you can install this on the server add/remove programs then add/remove windows components> then make sure you choose the remote admin mode and then download the terminal services client and hey presto.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314894&sd=tech

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11901200
Hi Drefsabuk,

VNC should allow you to access the machine when it's locked - I use it all the time.
It could have something to do with the way it was installed - how did you install it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11901201
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 11901231
Thanks for the info Microtech, I've pulled off the doc and and reading through it now.

Scampgb I just installed it with the basic setup (though not installed as a service) everything ran fine untill I locked the computer. While im reading the info Microtech pointed me to is much difference between vnc and terminal services? I've only used vnc before and that seamed to handle everything I needed it to untill this issue came up.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 11901246
You need to run it as a service otherwise it runs with user settings in the registry and this will prevent you from accessing it when its locked.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11901270
Drefsabuk: bloemkool1980's right :-)

As for VNC vs Terminal Services:
It depends what you want to achieve as to which will be best.  Terminal Services offers a much better user experience, however doesn't actually take control of the console of the server itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 11901302
I've just tried it as a service but it still does the same thing, everything runs fine untill I try and lock the server. If I try and connect when the server is locked it asks for the password then it says connection closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 11901392
after reviewing the doc about terminal service I think this will be the way to go for me so it looks like microtech gets the points :) Though its still a puzzle as to why vnc still didnt work as a service, if anyone has any insights to this I would be intersted.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 11901402
you should stop your vnc that is running with your user settings. Maybe even log-off log-on.
But I agree running mickeysoft stuff is by far the best way to avoid problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 11901426
cracked it :) the vnc service was running but for some odd reason must not have been running properly (even after a reboot). I stopped the service and disabled it then started it again and set it to auto. Then it worked fine im still going to play with TS as its something I've often read about but never really payed much attention to.
0