Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

All I Want To Do Is Delete The Top 500 Rows From A Table

Posted on 2004-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
All I Want To Do Is Delete The Top 500 Rows From A Table

I thought...
DELETE TOP 500 FROM tblName

But DELETE does not support TOP

Please help!

Cheers
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pauljrichards
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lemmeC earned 2000 total points
ID: 11901223
Try this (replace fieldname with the name of any filed from your table):

DELETE tblName
FROM (SELECT TOP 500 * FROM tblName) AS t1
WHERE tblName.fieldname = t1.fieldname




0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ram2098
ID: 11901297
SET ROWCOUNT 500

DELETE FROM tblName

SET ROWCOUNT 0

this will do
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexpreston
ID: 11901379
Or a third method... :)

DELETE FROM tblName WHERE idcolumn IN (SELECT TOP 500 idcolumn FROM tblName)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanjeev_karnik
ID: 11901525
try out this way

DELETE FROM TBLNAME A WHERE EXISTS
(SELECT TOP 500 IDCOLUMN
 FROM TBLNAME
 WHERE IDCOLUMN = A.IDCOLUMN)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauljrichards
ID: 11902093
Thank you all very much!!!!!
0