Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WiFi Access Points : Invalid IP address assigned

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have two 3com 11g access points connected to the same subnet, at different ends of the office,  Both are acting unreliably, one is called FVcustard (SSID) and the other is called FVcustard2 both are using WPA-PSK and both are using channel 8... (Is that a problem?)

The idea being the provide wireless access to the entire office.  
Our office is surrounded by several others and there are several other wireless connections available.  
DHCP is provided by or buildings ISP.

The main symptom is that devices can connect and authenticate but sometimes, it takes a very long time to receive an ipaddress, or they never receive an ipaddress or worse they receive a random ip address which is not from our subnet???

HELP!  It makes no sence .. other times it is completely fine and works perfectly. even transitions from one access point to the other.
0
Comment
Question by:gxp071
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 750 total points
ID: 11901374
They shouldn't be on the same channel.  Change one of them so that it is at least 1 channel in between - ie 10 or 6.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marcin79 earned 750 total points
ID: 11901393
1. Random ip adress is a result of net receiving dhcp address, in that case windows generates address automaticly.

2. Both accesspoints *should* work on different channels, and the gap betwen them should be at least 3 chanels (ie: 1-3-5-8-11)

3. Not receving dhcp adress may be (and propably is) a result of lost packets.

First of all try changing chanel of one of the access point to ie 11 or 5 and try then.

Hope this helps
Regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11904443
The more channels between them, the more bandwidth either can provide.

With both on the same channel, clients may have trouble talking to just one.  They may be giving up and connecting instead to some neighbor's access point, and getting an address from there....

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:gxp071
ID: 11914700
Thanks guys that was a real help,
0