[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PROBLEM WITH CODE

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have the follwoing code,

I have a block of code printing to printer.

the problem is that after the code to print is executed, e.g.

      printT <<"\n\n Customer ID:" << CustID;

the code to close open files and rename temporary files is not executing.
for example, if i type

cout << "I GOT HERE"; before code to close files, it print the phrase, but does not seem to be closing files.
if i place this code after the coe to close open files, it is not executing. the program seems to get stuckwhen ithas to lose open files.

what i going wrong.





0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:carribus
ID: 11901449
could you post some more code to give more context, and maybe identify a problem?
thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 2000 total points
ID: 11905924
First, you should have a 'Rebuild All' to avoid problems that come from an invalid update built.

Second, is there any while loop or for loop where you are closing and renaming files? Maybe to evaluate a unique filename?

As carribus told you, we need some more code to help you.

Regards, Alex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marco_coder
ID: 11923068
cout = text!
prout = printer

prout or pout << 
     T <<"\n\n Customer ID:" << CustID;

0