Solved

wamgrd.exe

Posted on 2004-08-26
13
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi, what is this wamgrd.exe? can I get rid of it? Also, the hourglass symbol is always showing, is this connected? thank you, Richard
0
Comment
Question by:skyfriend69
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 500 total points
ID: 11901491
Hi skyfriend69,
> wamgrd.exe
you may want to read this http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21083964.html

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11901588
bit more stuff for you

Download Ad-Aware 6.0 and scan your PC for the presence of spyware:
http://www.download.com/3000-2144-10045910.html?part=69274&subj=dlpage&tag=button

Note:  Be sure to click on the "Check for updates now" link before scanning.

Symantec Security Check:
http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/default.asp?langid=ie&venid=sym

3 Steps to Help Insure Your PC is Protected:
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/default.aspx

Unexplained computer behavior may be caused by deceptive software:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=827315

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11901594
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:skyfriend69
ID: 11901987
Hello, thanks. I did find it using the method in the first link, and stopped it using the method shown, but when I rebooted (not in safe mode) it was still running as a process but the Hijack This program doesnt seem to spot it. Would you be able to give me step by step help for this? thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11902023
the third post should help you out...http://uk.trendmicro-europe.com/enterprise/security_info/ve_detail.php?VName=WORM_SDBOT.BW do you have any virus scanning running and have you been to windowsupdate.com ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyfriend69
ID: 11902056
Hi, I have Norton Internet security and anti virus, and windows is fully updated. i will try the link you supplied. thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11902068
have you got system restore running? http://vil.nai.com/vil/SystemHelpDocs/DisableSysRestore.htm may help too if you are trying to remove completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyfriend69
ID: 11902213
Im getting more and more bogged down here! I am not really that hot with computers and I would really like some step by step advice! I did  stop system restore running though. I cant stop the process running through windows task manager. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11902392
I apologise for the non step by step, it is hard to find much about this process other than the links I have given you.
If this is a virus then the norton internet security should pick it up if it is up to date and you run a scan.
Try and find the file C:\WINDOWS\System32\wamgrd.exe and try to delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyfriend69
ID: 11902612
It is in C:\WINDOWS\prefetch. every time I delete it it pops up again. Any further suggestions? My $2000 computer is not worth much at the minute! Plus I cant get on with playing SimCity 4.. Thanks, Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyfriend69
ID: 11903968
thamk you for you attempts to help me. It is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11904845
no problems..sorry for slow response... I had to go out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alien3
ID: 11926484
0