Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ICON in Thumbnails view

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hello, all,

 i am coding an VB application, and choosed a icon for it in project property dialog. however,after generated exe file,  in windows explorer, details view, the icon of this App can been seen, When i switch to thumbnails view, the icon of this application is empty, what is wrong?

urgently need help

thanx in advance


 
0
Comment
Question by:kim_wei
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mladenovicz earned 200 total points
ID: 11901543
I am not sure, but maybe your ico file contain only 16x16 icon, but not 32x32. Try with ico file that contain both, 16x16 and 32x32
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nichia
ID: 11902718
From mvps.org:
"Changing the icon on your main form isn't enough for Windows to recognize it as the application's new icon. You also need to change the icon for the hidden top-level window VB uses to control everything. This demo shows how to do that."

And the code sample:
http://www.mvps.org/vb/code/AppIcon.zip

Two more similar references:

"How To Change the Application Icon with Visual Basic"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;259673

"Providing a proper VB Application Icon, Including Large Icons and 32-Bit Alpha Images"
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Tips/Setting_the_App_Icon_Correctly/article.asp

Hope it helps!

0
 

Author Comment

by:kim_wei
ID: 11905922
hello, mladenovicz,

 you are right, i did save this icon again with 32 x 32, after that it works fine.

thanx again
0