Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software to create Flash Slideshow

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there any software out there that can create slideshow with diffrent effects like the one shown on the page below in the middle left side.

http://www.eff-solutions.com/

Thanks..!
0
Comment
Question by:AJAY CHADHA
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
ID: 11901519
I forgot to tell that the final output file should be swf. I really love the cross checks fade effects.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rockportmedia
ID: 11917247
Swish 2.0 will do the trick. Very simple to use and tutorials are available online. Cool features of FLASH without the steep learning curve. It's not designed to only be a slide show maker but you'll find it easy to use and get more out of it.

I hope this helps!

rockport
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
ID: 11919490
Swish 2 is not the one I am looking for. It doens't have the extraordinary effects for image slideshows..!
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 

Accepted Solution

by:
tj_deus earned 200 total points
ID: 11951108
You can either try the Swish as suggested, or go the whole hog and get a hold of Macromedia Flash MX 2004(latest version) which outputs in SWF and many other formats, or Macromedia Director is another that gives good slideshow presentations.  Flash is more comprehensive than Director, but there are also plenty of tutorials around for both.  You can download a trial version of Flash or Director, go to this site:

http://www.macromedia.com/downloads/

If you want to try cool effects, you may have to endure a learning curve to do it, especially true with Flash action script, but to do exactly what that web site you mentioned has done, it won't take you long to figure it out with the help of some tutorials.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 11982636
Well if you wanna go for easy swf making, what I recommend my favourite swf image gallery software swishpix you can find it at

http://www.swishzone.com

I used it and found it great. You can download a demo, Check and then buy.

Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vvedbiz
ID: 12064935
here is one more, although a little pricey. Works nice . Presentation Pro. Use Microsofts Power Point to create the presentation and buy there AddIn to convert to swf file format. Slick..
0