[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Path/File Access Error >> Bad filename or number >> Currently locked by user Admin on Machine XXX

Posted on 2004-08-26
18
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Product VB6, MS Jet SP5 + Access 2000 DB

Users: 25

Running on Windows 2000 SP4 (Terminal Services)

All users have full access to the data folder

Users are starting to experience the error message above on a more frequent basis, the database is open and closed when needed, this can sometimes be a lot depending on what they are doing.

Possible solutions: (I am going to try the following - but if anyone knows if one will definately not help or knows the answer then I would be most grateful)

1. Upgrade DB to Access 2003
2. Install Jet SP8
3. Try turning off opportunistic locking on Win 2000
????


0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DRJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 11901523
Install Jet SP8

I believe that will be your best fix for this.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 11901764
1. Upgrade DB to Access 2003 - I would NOT do this ... the 2000 format will be the most stable by FAR ... you can certainly install 2003 on the server, but since you're accessing this through a VB6 frontend, then there's little gain for you doing this. Your VB program, of course, uses DAO\ADO to access the data; the Access program doesn't come into play (unless you're automating it), therefore I'd say don't do it unless you have some other compelling reason.

2. Install Jet SP8 - without a doubt

3. Try turning off opportunistic locking on Win 2000 - this can cause the issue, although I thought this was fixed in SP3 (assuming you patched all Win2K workstations as wll). This can also adversely affect other programs also.

This almost sounds like a "hanging" .ldb file ... this is a lockfile generated by Access when a user opens the file. This is a "first in - last out" type of situation; the first user in the database creates the file, and the last user out of the db deletes the file (of course, this is done internally). If the .ldb file is not being deleted (i.e. your users are not properly logging off of your application or Terminal Server), you could end up with locks.

You can set TS to automatically log off users, or you can do this in your program after XX hours/minutes of idle time.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 11902737
fyi... your question is formatted like homework.  Not to be a big jerk here, but homework is a violation of EE Terms Of Service.  

Just so you know...
-Jim
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 11903072
how do you get "homework" out of that question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 11903130
I assumed this was a professional forum where I wouldn't be questioned by people with too much time on their hands.



0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 11903142
Just don't format it as a multiple-choice answer, and it won't look like homework, and all will be cool.

Your average Page Editor will do a quick glance at all questions, and anything multiple choice will draw attention.

-Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 11903192
It was not a multiple choice answer, it was a to do list by me. The question remains constant throughout.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 11903243
I'd have to disagree with Jim. Listing things you have attempted, solutions you have rejected, solutions you're considerng etc etc in a numbered list is perfectly acceptable. FWIW, I would have _never_ thought of this question as homework (and I've been accused of jumping the gun on this issue more times that I care to recall). I can see where he's coming from, but ANY editor that would consider this a homework question should be flogged with a multidimensional array of arrays!!!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 11903268
Okay.  Perhaps I read it and jumped to an incorrect conclusion.  Pls ignor my postings.  -Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NicholasSmith
ID: 11912861
With you getting the error message "Currently locked by user Admin on Machine XXX", my leading question is:

Is the database an mdb?

Multiple people can access the same database although why you want to do this is another matter entirely. The error message "Currently locked by user Admin on Machine XXX" appears when someone has gone into the database and either put a table into design mode or has opened a form, report or module in design mode thus locking out all others.

my solution would be to create an mde front end with linked back end tables and then distribute the mde front end to all users leaving the actual design mdb to the select few who have permission to change the design.

hope this helps

Nic
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 11912930
I am not sure you have read the question property. Your solution has nothing to do with the actual problem.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NicholasSmith
ID: 11913252
what error message is the user actually seeing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 11913875
See Quesiton Title
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 11913894
See Question Title.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 11913945
I have recently found out that the actual number of users is more like 10 -12.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 11917845
Ok, just my 2cents.

All users have access to the data folder.  But!  Does the database have "links" by any chance to a folder that users don't have access to.

(Linked tables would give a simialar error but It's only occured to me once using Access97)

HTH
0