[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get a list of all users on one machine.

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi!

How can i get a list of all users on a machine...

maybe like this

Users[0] == "Meier",
Users[1] == "Hans",
....

PS: I mean the windows logon users. Maybe there ist something like EnumUsers?

Thanks for advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ChristopH1987
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:carribus
carribus earned 400 total points
ID: 11901928
The one way that I know of doing this is to use the NetUserEnum() function.

Have a look at this link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/netmgmt/netmgmt/NetUserEnum.asp

That explains the function and carries a sample of how to use the function. It should work great for your needs.
Ciao
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 11902474
And here's a sample on how to use it along with 'NetQueryDisplayInformation()' to get the details: http://win32.mvps.org/network/nue_nqdi.cpp

#include <windows.h>
#include <lm.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#pragma hdrstop



// 28jul97 felixk   fixed a nasty bug in do_NetQueryDisplayInformation
//                  (next_index was set even if read == 0: accvio)


void print_user( const wchar_t *name, DWORD flags )
{
      // NOTE: capital "S" in a printf format string means "Unicode",
      // if we are an ANSI program

      printf( "%-40.40S ", name ); // display Unicode user name
      if ( flags & UF_NORMAL_ACCOUNT )
            puts( "(domain user)" );
      else if ( flags & UF_TEMP_DUPLICATE_ACCOUNT )
            puts( "(local user)" );
      else if ( flags & UF_WORKSTATION_TRUST_ACCOUNT )
            puts( "(computer account)" );
      else if ( flags & UF_SERVER_TRUST_ACCOUNT )
            puts( "(PDC/BDC computer account)" );
      else if ( flags & UF_INTERDOMAIN_TRUST_ACCOUNT )
            puts( "(trusted domain account)" );
      else
            puts( "(funny account type)" );
}



void do_NetUserEnum( const wchar_t *server )
{
      USER_INFO_1 *buf, *cur;
      DWORD read, totalremaining, resumeh, rc, i;

      resumeh = 0;
      do
      {
            buf = NULL;
            rc = NetUserEnum( server, 1, 0, (BYTE **) &buf, 1024, &read, &totalremaining, &resumeh );
            if ( rc != ERROR_MORE_DATA && rc != ERROR_SUCCESS )
                  break;

            printf( "\ngot %lu entries out of %lu\n", read, totalremaining );
            for ( i = 0, cur = buf; i < read; ++ i, ++ cur )
                  print_user( cur->usri1_name, cur->usri1_flags );

            if ( buf != NULL )
                  NetApiBufferFree( buf );

      } while ( rc == ERROR_MORE_DATA );

      if ( rc != ERROR_SUCCESS )
            printf( "NUE() returned %lu\n", rc );
}



void do_NetQueryDisplayInformation( const wchar_t *server, int level )
{
      void *buf;
      NET_DISPLAY_USER *ndu;
      NET_DISPLAY_MACHINE *ndm;
      NET_DISPLAY_GROUP *ndg;
      DWORD read, next_index, rc, i;

      next_index = 0;
      do
      {
            buf = NULL;
            rc = NetQueryDisplayInformation( server, level, next_index, 10, 1024, &read, &buf );
            if ( rc != ERROR_MORE_DATA && rc != ERROR_SUCCESS )
                  break;

            printf( "\ngot %lu entries\n", read );

            switch ( level )
            {
                  case 1: // users
                        for ( i = 0, ndu = (NET_DISPLAY_USER *) buf; i < read; ++ i, ++ ndu )
                              print_user( ndu->usri1_name, ndu->usri1_flags );
                        // take the last element's next_index
                        if ( read > 0 )
                              next_index = ((NET_DISPLAY_USER *)buf)[read - 1].usri1_next_index;
                        break;
                  case 2: // machines
                        for ( i = 0, ndm = (NET_DISPLAY_MACHINE *) buf; i < read; ++ i, ++ ndm )
                              print_user( ndm->usri2_name, ndm->usri2_flags );
                        // take the last element's next_index
                        if ( read > 0 )
                              next_index = ((NET_DISPLAY_MACHINE *)buf)[read - 1].usri2_next_index;
                        break;
                  case 3: // groups
                        for ( i = 0, ndg = (NET_DISPLAY_GROUP *) buf; i < read; ++ i, ++ ndg )
                              printf( "%-40.40S (group)\n", ndg->grpi3_name );
                        // take the last element's next_index
                        if ( read > 0 )
                              next_index = ((NET_DISPLAY_GROUP *)buf)[read - 1].grpi3_next_index;
                        break;
            }

            if ( buf != NULL )
                  NetApiBufferFree( buf );

      } while ( rc == ERROR_MORE_DATA );

      if ( rc != ERROR_SUCCESS )
            printf( "NQDI() returned %lu\n", rc );
}



int main( void )
{
      // set this to \\your_domain_controller
      wchar_t *servername = L"\\\\BABYA";

      // get all accounts
      puts( "\n*** Enumerating accounts: NetUserEnum()" );
      do_NetUserEnum( servername );

      // get users
      puts( "\n*** Enumerating users: NetQueryDisplayInformation()" );
      do_NetQueryDisplayInformation( servername, 1 );

      // get machine accounts
      puts( "\n*** Enumerating machine accounts: NetQueryDisplayInformation()" );
      do_NetQueryDisplayInformation( servername, 2 );

      // get groups
      puts( "\n*** Enumerating groups: NetQueryDisplayInformation()" );
      do_NetQueryDisplayInformation( servername, 3 );

      return 0;
}

(link with netapi32.lib)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:carribus
ID: 11902511
nice one jkr :) good to see that our answers correspond with regards to user account :)
*takes note of the other functions*

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChristopH1987
ID: 11904950
Thanks all!
0