Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change the user's password through the command line on windows 2000

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi folks,

Well I gotta a problem on my Windows2000 server. What I need to do is: change the user password through the command line. I have tried "net" command and many others located on %systemroot%\system32 folder, but none worked.

Does anybody have a clue???
I have access to the Administrator's Account. How can I change any user password without his/her current password?

Thanks

Edward
0
Comment
Question by:EduModesto
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 11901888
Program: ResetPW.EXE: Remote Password Change Utility
http://wettberg.home.texas.net/resetpw.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WerewolfTA
ID: 11913584
Just to confirm, you tried the command as shown below while logged in as an administrator with rights to change domain passwords, such as a domain admin?

net user username newpassword /domainname

If it's not the user's domain password and is instead a local account, you have to be at the computer in question and type the above without the /domainname.  Otherwise, you should be able to run that command from anywhere on the domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alien3
ID: 11926489
http://www.computerhope.com/nethlp.htm


also you can delete sam files and reboot  I think
use windows boot disk :)

bootdisk.com

0