Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vbs in html

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is it possible to use vbs scripting in html?
I'd like to make an UI for some vbs scripts.
0
Comment
Question by:rebane
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 160 total points
ID: 11903040
No. You can use ASP/vbscript, but NOT vbs scripts. They do NOT have the same features.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Fairco
Fairco earned 160 total points
ID: 11906500
Well, if you just want to make an UI for some scripts and intend to use in the intranet, you can call external vbs scripts from a webpage.
For example:

<script language="VBScript">
<!--
Function XLS(fname)
Set WshShell = CreateObject("Wscript.shell")
WshShell.Run("\\myserver\path\Utils\Xlsole.vbs """ & fname & """")
Set WshShell = Nothing
End function
-->
</script>

Of course, this can be implemented in JavaScript as well.

It is also possible to port your vbs code to IE vbscript, if it doesn't use too advanced features.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 11918373
Provided the user is set up to allow it, which most won't be. Most vbs scripts call features that aren't normally allowed in the browser.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fairco
ID: 11921121
Since it is meant as an UI for some external VBScript, it is most likely will be set up on a fixed number of machines, so the additional step to to lower the security for intranet zones makes no sense.
I'm also using the script above in the intranet, as a part of GUI for an external VBScript.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fairco
ID: 12395033
Different answers were given and the asker didn't pick either. If the asker holds his/her choice back, I recommend to assume that the question is self-answered, therefore PAQ this question with no refund.
0