Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchnage 2003 SP1 PF Replication Problem

Posted on 2004-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

my english is very bad (sorry for that). We have a small Windows 20003 network with three Exchange Servers. One master and two without a function. I want to migrate our master Exchange Server to a new one (same organisation and site) so i started to replicate the public folders, but nothing happend. The replication from the new server to the master server is no problem.
I check this KB Articles: 828420, 842273 (troubleshooting replication problems).

In the Eventlog i have the following errors (on the master server)

ExchangeIS Public Store
ID: 3093
Error -2147221233 reading property 0x674b0014 on object type tbtMsgFolder from database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (RANCOR)".

I dont no what to do i check most of the articles her but there no answers for my Problem.
0
Comment
Question by:netconnect-gmbh
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11902030
This issue may occur if replication for the Messaging Database (MDB) on the server has been turned off. You can turn off replication using the Replication registry entry with a value of 0. By default, replication occurs if the key does not exist. See Q812294.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q812294
0
 

Author Comment

by:netconnect-gmbh
ID: 11902342
thanks but this is not the problem (i check that before, thre is no replication entry in the registry)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11902574
Are all exchange server running on exchange 2003?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:netconnect-gmbh
ID: 11902708
yes, and the organisation is in native mode and all Exchange Server has SP1.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1000 total points
ID: 11902780
Hmm, sorry, no idea.. Hmm just look at these newsgroup post.. maybe you'll find something.

http://groups.google.com/groups?q=event+3093+MSExchangeIS%20Public%20Store&hq=&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&btnG=Google+Search&site=groups
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 1000 total points
ID: 11905990
0