Solved

Out of Office only to certain address book

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I want to set the Out of Office agent on Outlook 2003 but due SPAM senders receiving my replies I can´t set it.

I have tried to create a rule for it but cannot make it exactly the way I need it.

I want the out of office reply to go only to the users in our Global address book. If an email comes from outside the domain I don´t want it to reply.

Thanks,

Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:Bgervais80
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11902131
Hi Bgervais80,
in exchange there is a tick box that by default will not send to external users it is located in esm here http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=262352
if not in an exchange organisation I apologise
Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11902434
When you add the OOO rule you should get the edit rule dialog box.
Then the from button opens the "choose sender" dialog box from where you can select everyone from the GAL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bgervais80
ID: 11902570
Question for Microtech:
Will unclicking this box also disable Out of office replies to users in the GAL?

Question for meinsti:
What do you mean by OOO rule?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11902598
out-of-office

And answering Microtech's:
No, but it will stop all user from sendings any reply to any other external address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bgervais80
ID: 11902720
Ah ok, so let me see if I have this straight.

1. I disable Out of Office replies in the Global settings

Or

2. I set a rule that meets the conditions to a distribution list(s), and click the Reply with Template right?

Or both?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 250 total points
ID: 11902755
Method 1 will stop everyone in your organization from sending outside repies to anyone.
Method 2 will do what you ask for you only.
0