Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN ?

Posted on 2004-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have been asked to setup SBS 2003 at our main office. I am able to do this. I have also been asked to set up a VPN to connect a branch to the main office and to the shared data folder on the SBS server there.

Question: Do I need seperate hardware for the VPN? If yes please make recommendations?  
0
Comment
Question by:brm123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 800 total points
ID: 11902148
Hi brm123,
no ....no extra software/hardware needed

from the server http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg0101.mspx

from the clients http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305550&sd=tech

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EmpKent earned 1200 total points
ID: 11902187
You "should" have a separate box. SBS can do it but only close relatives of Bill Gates would.

Look at Nortel's Contivity 1010 or the Cisco PIX 501. THey are relatively inexpensive and are good boxes. The Nortel is an easier one to configure.

There are also options in the really cheap space like Linksys and Netgear.  Easy to set up and have not been compromised yet as far as I know. If you have a small budget, these are better than the Windows only option.

Kent
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11902216
3rd party are more secure... dependant on budget... I have a watchguard firebox II set up to do all my vpn needs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brm123
ID: 11912230
Why is a third "box" bettter? Isn't this another "variable" ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 11912263
A dedicated VPN device is designed specifically for that purpose. It is another possible point of failure but a far less likely one to present itself than Windows 2000.

Kent
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brm123
ID: 11912553
We are talking about 2003 no 2000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brm123
ID: 11912594
We are also talking about 10 employees total.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 11912812
It can be 20 times more stable and more secure than 2000 but it is still Windows. You will be able to sleep better with a dedicated device.

The Nortel Contivity 1010 costs about $1200 CDN and allows 5 concurrent tunnels. You can distribute the client freely so all 10 users have it. You could purchase more tunnels as well if they tend to work from home or travel a great deal.

You can also purchase the Contivity Firewall option which is effectively Checkpoint Firewall 1. I think it is around $500 and is very configurable and simple enough to use.

Kent
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11913319
0