Solved

Upgrading RAM: SDRAM / DDRAM

Posted on 2004-08-26
7
10,589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a COMPAQ EVO Notebook.

I want to upgrade the memory from 256 MB to 512 MB or higher.
Here is the link to the memory.
There are some confusions i am having.
http://www.memoryx.net/244399001.html

Q.1 Can you explain this fully 256MB 144p PC133 8c 16x16 SDRAM SODIMM
Q.2 Can i use DDR RAM in my Notebook ?
Q.3 Is the PIN specification very important ?What does 144p mean ? What if i go for 256 pin ? Will it work with  my Notebook ?
Q.4. How do i know how many pins are there in my RAM   ?
Q. 5 What does the mathematical number at the end mean ?  SODIMM 244399-001 ?

thx.
0
Comment
Question by:iceb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hi iceb,

1) 256MB => the size
     114p => the number of pins the stick has.
     PC133 => the speed of the RAM (to be used with 133Mhz FSB motherboards)
     8c => not sure.... :(
     16x16 => 256 as in, 16 chips of 16MB each on the stick
     SDRAM => the kind of RAM
     SODIMM => the sort memmory stick (SODIMM is mainly used on laptops)
2) Most likely not
3) Yep, if you have another number of pins, the RAM won't fit in the slot
4) Count them :o)
5) that's the model number

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kabaam
kabaam earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The pin count refers to the slot connectors.  If your current ram is 144 you can not use 256 pin. MUST MATCH
PC133 refers to the access/seak speed of the ram chip. You may have to check your documentation that came with the computer to check for compatability.  Same for DDR

sodimm:
Short for Small Outline DIMM, a small version of a DIMM used commonly in notebook computers. Whereas a full-size DIMM has 168 pins and supports 64-bit transfers, a SO DIMM has only 72 pins, which supports only 32-bit transfers, or 144 pins, which supports a full 64-bit transfer
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/SO_DIMM.html

The kingston Ultimate Memory guide is great reading for learning all you need to know and more.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
All notebook memory, as far as I know, requires SODIMM and will not work with other kinds of memory, like DDR.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
Comment Utility
8c may be a count of the actual IC chips on the module... not sure either
as for knowing pin count... your memory module may have small numbering of pins.  They sometimes number the outer edge pins.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
Comment Utility
Kingston Technology - The Ultimate Memory Guide
http://www.kingston.com/tools/umg/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
Comment Utility
SO DIMMs

A type of memory commonly used in notebook computers is called SO DIMM or Small Outline DIMM. The principal difference between a SO DIMM and a DIMM is that the SO DIMM, because it is intended for use in notebook computers, is significantly smaller than the standard DIMM. The 72-pin SO DIMM is 32 bits wide and the 144-pin SO DIMM is 64 bits wide. 144-pin and 200-pin modules are the most common SO DIMMs today.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Glad to help :)

LucF
0