?
Solved

Version Control

Posted on 2004-08-26
10
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Is there a "subversion" plugin for Delphi 7 or another kind of  integration?
If not, which version control system should I try?
0
Comment
Question by:maa081297
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 11902284
Use TortoiseSVN. It integrates into the Windows Explorer.
Many developers love TortoiseCVS to access their SourceForge projects.
Delphi integration is not that important.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 600 total points
ID: 11906328
1) BorCVS (http://borcvs.sourceforge.net/) - this integrates Delphi and CVS. This is what you are asking in your question

2) There are a lot of control systems and it depends what you are looking for:
    - CVS (www.cvshome.org) - very basic CVS will all the functions you need. It is Freeware
    - Team Coherence (www.teamcoherence.com) - middle class CVS, combined with Bug Tracking System
    - StarTeam (www.borland.com) - large and heavy CVS, can be downloaded from Borland's site
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bpana
bpana earned 300 total points
ID: 11907027
I'm using VSS (Visual SourceSafe) from Microsoft and I really like it.
Once I tried to install StarTeam from Borland and I found it hard to use. I even didn't get to that point :)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 11907194
bpana, I forgot to mention VSS because it is not "real" client-server. It is based on file system.
StarTeam is VERY heavy CVS, but it has a lot of features. Of course it is NOT cheap.

maa, I recommend:
  CVS - for small projects
  Team Coherence - for mid-size and big projects.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rbohac
rbohac earned 300 total points
ID: 11907249
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 11909809
CVS is not compatible with SVN
I admit that a delphi expert for SVN would be nice - no switching to a file manager to commit changes
currently I use TortoiseSVN .. it's really nice :)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:robert_marquardt
robert_marquardt earned 300 total points
ID: 11909869
Just to mention it. FreeVCS now JediVCS. Open Source and written in Delphi.
news://forums.talkto.net/jedi/vcs
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 12310231
We use SubVersion and TortiseSVN and works great. I don't like the fact that there is not a Delphi IDE add-in but
we manage well without it.
0