Solved

Best java compiler software recommendations

Posted on 2004-08-26
19
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14


Hi all

I am creating a game in a program called JCreator but the functionality of it is quite shall we sahll limited but it is free so I cannot complain.

I have a program on machine that was referred to me called eclipse and it seems to be fairly good.   Can anyone tell me the pros and cons of various compilers.  Also a break down of the types of benefits I sahll receive by using Eclipse, I know it has a debugger and it has bookmarks to reduce redundant code.

Thanks all

0
Comment
Question by:pjcrooks2000
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 11902185
You have to distinguish between compilers and IDEs - they're not the same thing. Most IDEs use javac. Prefer jikes (although it can't handle 1.5 yet)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DaveyEss earned 200 total points
ID: 11902224
Both Eclipse and JCreator use the same compiler in the background (probably Sun's Java compiler). The difference is in the ide (integrated development environment) and what it gives you.

Eclipse probably gives you everything you need to do your development.  If you need more, it can be extended by installing plugins that have been written by third parties.

Eclipse is a bit more heavyweight (slower to start, more memory used etc), but it has a lot more features.  You can get lots on info about eclipse at http://www.eclipse.org

Eclipse is also free.

If you are planning on having more than a few classes in your application, then you can't go far wrong with eclipse.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 11902229
I'd personally avoid IDEs written in Java - and that's most of them. They're slow, unresponsive, and not only are memory gluttons, but leak it too.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 11902239
ECLIPSE is probably the best,
indeed, a compiler is something else: ECLIPSE uses its own, but if you must,
get JDK from the source: SUN.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:suprapto45
suprapto45 earned 50 total points
ID: 11902262
Yes, CEHJ is right, Eclipse and JCreator are the IDEs and not the compiler. However, I think that I know what you mean if I am not mistaken :).

Well, I am using IntelliJ and Eclipse for my project. Well, IntelliJ may not be your choice as you must pay for it. However, Eclipse is totally free for you to use. It is a very good IDE for Java as many big companies are starting to use it.

For the debugging, Eclipse is perfect and it can easily be embedded to Tomcat server or any other plug in.

I think that it should be enough. Please let me know if you still want some information. However, first choice is still IntelliJ. It has the automatic garbage collector.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 150 total points
ID: 11902264
I like JBuilder.  http://www.borland.com/jbuilder

They do a free community edition, and the 2005 (?!) version is out next month that handles JDK 1.5
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11902283
>>ECLIPSE uses its own

Does it? Please tell us more if you can ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11902297
OOoh i forgot to mention I know what a compiler is compared to an IDE :)  hehe !  Now all of you check out my question about my Java game too ...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11902311
yes Eclipse will not work without the JDK installed ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11902320
Tim what functionality does the Borland compiler have???  
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 150 total points
ID: 11902340
Sorry, JBuilder is an IDE...

http://www.borland.com/jbuilder/pdf/jb2005_feature_matrix.pdf

it's the left hand column for the free version (the one with many less ticks) ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11902350
>>the Borland compiler ...

Err... ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11902365
Ebay SDK for Java ... Hmmm wth is that!   interwesting!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11902380
Com on CEHJ what do you use then and why?  ;)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11902449
TextPad +macros + templates + jikes a lot of the time, but do admit to occasionally dipping into JEdit for pretty formatting and auto Javadoc inserting and this has the added benefit that i can break off for tea while i'm waiting for it to open a file ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11902491
heh!

Ok some useful information on that one then .. thanks all ...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11902590
Points given on account of the information that was provided, links etc etc and general thoughts/ideas.

I see no one has commented on my Java game yet though :)  
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11903042
8-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11903155
CEHJ please have a look at my other Java game question :)  thank yee very muchly!
0