Solved

Moving a .mde file to another PC.

Posted on 2004-08-26
23
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I currently have a .mde on a windows 95 machine using access 97.  I want to move it to an xp machine also using access 97.  When I try to open up the mde, Access 97 just crashes and I get the Send error report dialog.  Is there something that needs added to the Access 97 install or something in XP that needs changed?
0
Comment
Question by:jhaiken
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
Comment Utility
You cannot run an .mde file compiled in a specific version of Access ('97) on a machine with another version (XP).   This is by design.

The only option you have is to find the Access '97 .mdb file that created the .mde, upgrade that file to an Access XP .mdb, then compile to an .mde.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
Comment Utility
I'm not using Access XP.  I have Access 97 loaded on an XP machine.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 43 total points
Comment Utility
In that case, there's still a number of issues going on with file references that were good on your 97 box, but not good on your XP box.  Since you can't break into code in an .mde file, or even introduce new code to diagnose it, you can't fix it.

You'll still need to find the Access '97 .mdb file that created the .mde, and move it to your Windows XP/Access 97 box.  Then go into any code module, break into code, and click on the Tools menu, References menu item.  If any references are bad, you'll see the word 'MISSING' in front of them.  You'll have to manually reconnect these files to wherever they are at on the XP box.

This also assumes that all of these files are on your XP box, including (most likely) Microsoft Data Access Objects (DAO).

Also, it would be a good idea to eventually install Office/Access XP on your XP box, as Microsoft tends to make things very uncomfortable when you don't follow their migration strategy.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
Comment Utility
I have the mdb file; but I can't even open that.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
can you start A97 with a blank mdb?

can you start the crashing mdb by holding down the shift key when you open?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
Comment Utility
Yes and Yes.  Now what?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
Comment Utility
ok click on any form and view code

goto debug and select compile...see what errors you get...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
Comment Utility
I do not see "view code"
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
Comment Utility
sorry...that's a200*....open the form in design view...you should see a view code there (i think...don't have a97 with me )
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
Comment Utility
Design view is greyed out
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
Comment Utility
you must be in the mdb not the mde
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
Comment Utility
No Im in the .mde
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
Comment Utility
you can't be...there's is no way to debug an mde...you must use the mdb where the source code is...for our purposes, the mde is useless right now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
Comment Utility
Okay, I opened the mdb by holding the shift key.  I go to the forms tab, highlight a form and Design is greyed out.  Same thing if i open the mde.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:shanesuebsahakarn
shanesuebsahakarn earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
There is no reason that an mde file should not work - Access 97 works just fine on Windows XP.

The first thing to do is check that you have all Office service packs installed, and the Jet 3.5 update. Let us know if you've installed all of these. The other thing is, are you using any custom controls, such as ActiveXs in your forms? A file mismatch *can* cause this, but more often just causes reference errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
Comment Utility
How do I find service packs for Access 97?  I don't think it is supported anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
Comment Utility
I even tried installing this on another Win95 machine and I get a page fault error.

MSACCESS caused an invalid page fault in module VBA332.DLL at 016f:651503f7
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaiken
Comment Utility
Okay, it works after the office 97 updates.  However, I am getting an error that the file is read only when I log in as another user on that XP machine.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
Comment Utility
The read-only error is being caused by XP permissions. Check that all users have read/write access into the folder where you have the mde file.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
Comment Utility
jhaiken - Looks like you've received some solid advice from multiple experts.  Since this question appears to be old, please consider awarding points for the effort and closing it.  Thanks in advance.  -Jim
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
Comment Utility
Recommend include SidFishes
0