Solved

DataGrid Question

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
212 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can someone tell me how I can traverse through a datagrid row by row in vb.net.  I'm using WebForms.

I would like to be able to say something like this.

For i < mydatagrid.totalrows
  Dim myRow =  mydatagrid.rows(i)
  If myRow("MyColumnName") = Value then
     Do Something
  End If
end For
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 11902479
Use the datagrid event ItemDataBound

you could something like this:

private void dgUsers_ItemDataBound(object sender, System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs e)
{
  if (e.Item.ItemType == ListItemType.Item || e.Item.ItemType == ListItemType.AlternatingItem)
  {
      if (e.Item.Cells[<<index of col Name>>].Text == value)
     {
         dp something;
     }
  }
}


Regards,

Walter.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 11902538
BTW,

this is a link to a serie of excellent articles about datagrid, and the examples are in VB.NET

http://aspnet.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/040502-1.aspx

Regards,

Walter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 11902686
I want to compare values with previous records. So I don't think the itembound event will work?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 11902766
If you use a global var to store the value of the previous row, I believe that yes, you could use.

Regards,

Walter.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 11903119
You can simply access datagrid using this for loop:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
// Vb

For i = 0 To Me.DataGrid1.Items.Count - 1

          Me.DataGrid1.Items(i).Cells(0).Text = "Test"                  //For the first Column  // You can get/set value similarly
     
next

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
//C#
for(int i=0; i < DataGrid1.Items.Count; i++)
      {
          DataGrid1.Items[i].Cells[0].Text = "Test";
      }
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-tushar
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahankit earned 500 total points
ID: 11906280
For i = 0 To DataGrid1.Items.Count - 1
         For j=1 To DataGrid1.Items.Count - 1
               If DataGrid1.Items(i).Cells(0).Text = DataGrid1.Items(j).Cells(0).Text Then
       
               End If
          next
next

OR

Public Sub datagrid1_itemcreated(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As DataGridItemEventArgs) Handles Datagrid1.ItemCreated
        If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Item Or e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.AlternatingItem Or e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.SelectedItem Then
            Dim i As String
            i = CType(e.Item.Cells(0).Controls(1), String)
       End If
    End Sub
0