Solved

SUN LDAP error: Invalid DN Syntax (34)

Posted on 2004-08-26
11
4,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I just installed a SUN Directory server 5.2 in Windows server 2003, and tried to access the LDAP directory from my Outlook 2003 client, but got an error saying - "Invalid DN Syntax (34)".

Any help is highly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:asp168
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11906078
You need to set search base "o=you,o=com" or so
You can tru with Mozilla too.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11988564
please post the relevant log entry from the LDAP server
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11991809
Same here
Outlook 2003 somehow does not connect to OpenLDAP, where everyone else is able to???
Did not have much time to debug .... What happens with LDAP Browser from softerra, Outlook express and mozilla ????

0
 

Expert Comment

by:akruger
ID: 12004987
usually the the Bind DN on the SUN directory server will be
cn=Directory Manager

the password will be the one that you assigned when you created the account.

If you installed the admin console then you should be able to start it and verify this information.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12007614
> cn=Directory Manager
for a client bind? bad, very bad idea ...
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 12008228
I wanted to note that Outlook 2003 is unable to do LDAP with specific base dn, either by setting bind dn or via anonymous ....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12482384
don't know anything about outlook, but gheist's suggestion sounds good ;-)
I'd vote for this suggestion or a PAQ no refund
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12491865
This problem is confirmed at my employer, so lookout 3002 is avoided in favor of thunderbird
0