Solved

Change IP address of printer

Posted on 2004-08-26
13
733 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I would like to change the IP address of one of our networked printers so that I can use the address it currently has for something else.

It is an HP LaserJet IIID, installed as a networked printer onto our file/print server, which is Windows Server 2000.

How would I go about changing its IP address without disrupting people being able to print to it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gjirvine3000
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
If people print to it through its netbios name you shouldn't have any problems (ie, \\server\hp3).

Just add a new IP to it when nobody is printing to it in the Ports. Take the printer offline before doing it and then change it. Then test it. If there are problems then put it back on the other IP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gjirvine3000
Comment Utility
Thanks, I'll try but....

Many of the users who use it are on Windows 98, which means they will not be printing to it through its netbios name, am I correct?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
They probably will be as they use WINS.

Have a look on a Win98 machine and see what it says under the printers for that printer.

If its the IP then you will have to do more work :-(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syncubus
Comment Utility
You can change the Win98 users to print to the queue on the 2Kserver (if they're not already), then you can make changes to the printer that queue serves with little (temporary) disruption to your users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjirvine3000
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks for your help but still stuck...

The printer is connected to the network via a 3-port HP JetDirect X Plus 3. It is the only printer connected to this 3-port device.

I have created a new port in the printer settings for the new IP address, and it accepted this. I powered off the printer and the JetDirect box and switched them back on, but the old IP address was still pinging and the new one is not.

How do I force the JetDirect box/printer to take the new IP address I have created in the ports?

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
Type the IP of the Jet Direct Box in and then change it in there. It should be obvious from their.

The Jet Direct have their own management system built in which stores the IP Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjirvine3000
Comment Utility
Hi,

Is the IP of the JetDirect box the IP of the printer?

I have typed this in to IE and I just get "Page Cannot Be Displayed"

It seems like its quite an old JetDirect box (HP JetDirect X Plus 3)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
Yes, usually it is the IP of the printer.  I don't know if its possible to set it up another way.

Can you ping the IP Address that your putting into IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjirvine3000
Comment Utility
Yes, I can ping the IP address that I am putting into IE, which is definitely the IP address of the printer as its the one shown as set up in the ports.

The strange thing is, on the back of the JetDirect box, where the printer is connected via a parallel cable into port 1, written under the connection is: "Port 1. (Configuration Page)", which kinds of hints that we should be seeing a configuration page when going to the IP of the printer?

Perhaps the JetDirect box does have a different IP to the printer? Or I need to install some client or something on the server to be able to see the configuration page?

Confused!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe.

You can use HP Jet Direct Admin to view them, but IE should work too (well it does on the models we have here).
Here's a download (looks like it)
http://ftp.uevora.pt/pub/Windrivers/Printers/HP%20web%20jetadmin%20software%20v6.5/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjirvine3000
Comment Utility
Hi again,

Many thanks, I have HP Web JetAdmin but I thought it wasn't going to let me configure the IP that way, as under device name it reads "Unknown (disconnected.)

However, it has let me configure the IP and we are all sorted!

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjirvine3000
Comment Utility
By the way, I posted this 3 times, so if you put the same reply onto these:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Printers/HP_Printers/Q_21108217.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21108215.html

you can triple your points!

cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
lol.

Although I would like to that isn't allowed. Put a post in the Community Forum to get a refund.

Cheers
0