Solved

External monitor displays greenish tones after electrical storm.

Posted on 2004-08-26
13
575 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Using Dell Inspiron 2650, I have a Samtron 19" model 98BDF as an external monitor.  After an electrical storm the monitor displayed greenish tones.  The LCD screen is perfect on the primary display.  The Samtron is under warranty and I sent it to the service center for repair.  The repair facility returned the monitor indicating that they could find nothing wrong.  
0
Comment
Question by:wkennedy27
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wkennedy27
ID: 11902442
I don't know how to trouble shoot this and would appreciate some suggestions to solve this problem.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 500 total points
ID: 11902530
hmm, you think someone at the repair center was smoking something? ;)


Was your laptop plugged into power will the storm?  Can you try another monitor say at work or something?  Check your plug into the monitor, make sure that you don't have any pins missing.  There is one missing already if you did not know.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wkennedy27
ID: 11902778
Unfortunately my laptop was plugged into power during the storm.
I will try to connnect another monitor to my laptop and see if it displays any similarities. Other relevant information:  Also I had other equipment that was damaged or affected by this event:  External speakers were damaged and have been replaced. Two external hard drives that were usb 2.0 connected and were not recognized by Windows XP but I am now able to use them in new enclosures and they work fine. Also I had the Samtron connected to my laptop through a ViewSonic TV Tuner.  Lastly, I had to external drives, one CDRW and a DVDRW that had no affects from the storm.

Thank you for your help!
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11904184
Try changing the cable, and try the monitor on another machine, so that you can isolate what is working and what is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wkennedy27
ID: 11904666
Which cable the monitor cable or the power cable.  The monitor cable is permanently attached.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11906395
I would have said monitor cable, but it looks like that's not an option.  Try it on another system, then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wkennedy27
ID: 11908780
Thank you for your response.  I have switch monitors between my desktop and the samtron. The samtron works perfect on my desktop.  The desktop monitor is greenish tones.  The problem is not with the monitor.  The probelm is with my notebook.  Can my display adapter be malfunctioning? Can it be repaired or replaced? I this a hardware issue. Dell tech support has suggested some bios procedures. I am open to any other suggestions. Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11909138
>> Can my display adapter be malfunctioning?
that seems to be the case.   I would assume that your video card got fried with the storm  It seems though that most of it is still working.  Is your video on board or is it a seperate card?  If it is a seperate card it can be replaced.  However, if it is an onboard version you will probably not be able to fix that.  DELL however, might be able to fix it.  Although that would not be cheap.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:poeticlykist
ID: 12096836
well, it could be several things:

if its simply a misconfigured display, go to your display options (rightclick desktop => properties), then from there settings, advanced, color. it could be that the colors are off

also, it could be the pins. normally its the cable, but since this is not the case (since it works with your desktop), check the port on the notebook, some of the holes might be fried (only way to tell is if u use anoterh monitor and it still does this, assuming its not my first assumption). i have no clue how hard it would be to solder on a new head on a notebook display adapter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12176612
Its is most likely that one of your External VGA connector Pin on the Laptop is bent or not sending one of the Colors ( Probably Red out of the Green and Blue ). So check if you can find a bent or broken pin.

Secondly see if you can degauss the Monitor . It is likeley that CRT monitors may get pink / purple patches on EMI contacts.    Degaussing the Monitor would resolve this kindda problem.

On this Link I confirmed that the Monitor does have a Degauss Option
http://www.samtron.com/product/brochure/leaflet_98BDF.pdf
http://www.samtron.com/product/98bdf_spec.html\

Check under

User Control: Display Director

 Position, Size, Zoom In/Out, Pincushion, Trapezoid, Parallelogram, Rotation, Pinbalance, V-Linearity, H/V-Moire, Video Input Level, Color Temperature, Halftone, Menu color, Degauss, Recall, Display Timing, 9 Languages, Control Lock, Contrast, Brightness

Hope this Helps

Cheers
Sinu
0