Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using HP Openview to send email notifications for node outages

Posted on 2004-08-26
11
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I'm attempting to try to setup a email notification from Openview, but I don't where to start....I can I setup HP Openview to send me or a group of users email notifications when a node goes down for more than 5 minutes. Does HP Openview have it's own MTA or will it use Sun's MTA(sendmail).

Currently HP Openview is on Solaris 8 280R box.

 
0
Comment
Question by:Menace212
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 252 total points
ID: 11903214
OpenView should use the MTA on the box. Make sure you have sendmail running and correctly configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Menace212
ID: 11906060
How would I configure Openview to use the MTA on the box...Will I need create a special script or does Openview have the mail options embedded.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11906216
Its been years since I was in front of Openview, but as best I recall it had SMTP capability built into it. You told it the ip address/host name of the SMTP server to use (and obviously that SMTP server has to be configured to relay for the Openview SMTP engine) and it took it from there.

But its been so long I can't give you specific places to look or files to change.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11906342
OpenView (when I last saw it) was unable to use SMTP, just sent messages to open consoles and 2 probes capable of sending message via SMTP and getting via POP3
But you can still buy third party plug-ins for mailing and paging "at the competitive price (tm)"
It crashed too often under small loads, required too much of handholding, same with admin consoles, not sure if all that is ficed, nor I want to know it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Menace212
ID: 11931989
Any suggestions for third-party plug-ins for a Sun solaris box version 8...Any free ones I can use...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11934210
Plug-Ins for Openview? Geez...been years, so I'm not qualified. Ask HP?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 248 total points
ID: 11935231
Some pretty generic command-line utility can be used, like a wrapper to sendmail, that just adds mail addresses
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12483478
Fine by me.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12491854
me too
0