Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Brute forcing SSH and FTP

Posted on 2004-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
What is the best tool to audit accounts on a ssh and ftp box? Hydra? Brutus?
This is being done for work before the HIPPA audits lol
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 1100 total points
ID: 11918798
I am not sure you will be able to listen in on ssh as it uses Secure shell, basically the messages are encrypted.. I reckon you know that already.  ftp is a different kettle of fish.  If your running an ftp server then there should be logging capabilities included and if not then replace your ftp server so that you do have logging capabilities.

As for the ssh I will be inerested to learn if it is crackable, although I did see a security issue related to it a while back on the cert advisory website.  I think they have patched it by now so... good luck with that!  I would not imagine you can eavesdrop on it though.

:)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rsriprac
rsriprac earned 900 total points
ID: 11921065
I would reccomend running Nessus:

http://www.nessus.org/

I think that HIPPA cert does not go that far into bruting for weak login/password.  I'd be more worried with vurnabilities in the software.  However nessus does, I believe, do test of default/weak logins and pass.

-Ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11921105
Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 1100 total points
ID: 11921124
Your welcome :)
0