Solved

IIS host header not working

Posted on 2004-08-26
11
3,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OK, I am running windows 2003 small business server. Basically we have a few internal sites up and running, pretty much the ones that windows comes with, default & companyweb. So I have been trying to create a new one in IIS. Everytime I create it and try to go to the page it always comes back page can not be displayed. Basically I start IIS manager, under websites I right click, click on new, then website. Here is everything I entered in the wizard. Description: IT Database, IP Address: 192.168.1.2 (IP of the server), TCP port:80, Hostheader: itlife, Path: C:\Inetpub\itdb, allow anonymouse access to this website, Read and write scripts. Application pool: itlife, enable default content page: index.htm etc etc etc, enable anonymouse access, integrated windows authentication. I create an index.htm file, place it in the correct directory and open the following page http://itlife/  and it get the error the page cannot be displayed, I have also tried right clicking on the index.htm file within IIS manager underneath IT Database and click browse and receive the same error message. This is driving me nuts. Now, I have done this in XP pro, of course XP pro only supports one site, so I edited the default site, basically changing the host header, changing the directory, and editing C:/windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts  to include 127.0.0.1 itlife. I didn't edit the host file in the 2003 small business server because it didn't seem necessary as, all of the other internal sites were not listed in this file.  So I have no idea exactly what I am missing here?
We also have sharepoint installed. i have tried to create a top level website using the virtual server (lol that doesn't work) It Databse, but of course the page still does not load. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you
Also is there anything I may have to do differently so that all of our users on the network can aswell use this site?
0
Comment
Question by:zerospaz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 11905481
You need to have a DNS entry for itlife so that the workstations know that 192.168.1.2 = itlife. This can be done in the DNS manager, WINS Manager, or in the hosts file of each machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerospaz
ID: 11912430
Sorry, I am still a little lost, I searched the DNS manager and the WINS manager and could not find an example listing of the "companyweb" or "localhost". Is there anywhere in particular I should be looking on the server to find this information, because there are far too many PCs to make such a change to each individual PC. Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KerryG earned 168 total points
ID: 11912595
Here are some links for DNS info:

http://www.simongibson.com/intranet/dns2003/
http://www.mcmcse.com/win2k/guides/dns2000.shtml

However, if you want to use a netbios-like name (like itlife) then it is probably simpler to use WINS for that. You can create an entry for itlife with the appropriate ip address. Then as long as your workstations are receiving the WINS address in DHCP (check the DHCP scope if they dont) then they will resolve the name properly.

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rhrowson
rhrowson earned 166 total points
ID: 11919569
If you are on a W2K doamin or above, you should ahve a local DNS server (that i sprobably your first DC). Enter the record here. It can be in the form of a netbios name, because if everything else is working correctly, a doamin suffix will be appended if necessary.

Where I work all our sites are published using DNS on the netbios name - so I know it works
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chumplet
chumplet earned 166 total points
ID: 11955743
Here's a quick test... can you ping "itlife" from a DOS prompt and return the address 192.168.1.2?  If not, then you'll need to open up DNS on your Small Business Server (within Administrative Tools), cascade the Forward Lookup Zone, right-click on your domain name, and choose to add a New Host (A).  Type in the name ("itlife", without the quotes) and the IP address.  You should then be able to ping "itlife" from a command prompt and return the proper address.  If so, then try your browser again and see if the website returns your site!

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerospaz
ID: 11955802
THanks a lot everyone, I do not have acess to that computer today, but I shall try it first thing tomorrow, again thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerospaz
ID: 11967112
Awesome, one quick question thought, how do I view all of the entires handled by the Servers DNS->Forware Lookup Zone???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 11967286
Typically, when you cascade the Forward Lookup Zone and then just "click" on your local domain, you'll see all of the DNS entries for your domain in the right-hand pane.  Those are dynamically added by Active Directory, but you can also manually add DNS entries as per the previous comment.
0