Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vbscrpit end program

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to use a
If Err.number <> 0 then
             end
end if

I want to do something of this manner in VBscript. It doesn't let me do it. I have to end the program if it doesn't find the file. I dn't know how to do it. Please help. Thank you. This is a one liner, I guess.
0
Comment
Question by:parikht
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 11904001
>> I have to end the program if it doesn't find the file.

You can check for the existence of a file like this:

    Dim fileName As String
   
    fileName = "c:\somefile.txt"
    If Dir(fileName) <> "" Then
        ' do something with filename in here...      
    Else
        MsgBox fileName, vbCritical, "File not found"
    End If

Hope that helps you,

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 11914465
Do you mean something like this?  This will check for the existence of a file and terminate the script if it doesn't find it.

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
If objFSO.FileExists("File path and name") Then
    'Do something with the file
Else
    Wscript.Quit
End If
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12398546
Recommend accepting Idle_Mind's response.  His was first.
0