Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server list for domain

Posted on 2004-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a site, ex:  www.mysite.com, and I want to know what servers it is on on our network.  I cannot log in to these servers because I do not have admin rights.  Is there a utility I can run through dos or anywhere that I can see what server this address is on?
0
Comment
Question by:sticar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1000 total points
ID: 11902962
Hi sticar,

You can use www.dnsstuff.com to look up the public IP address of the site.

However, I imagine that the network admins would have the server protected by a NAT firewall, so this won't tell you what the internal address is.

The correct answer is to ask the people who do have access :-)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11903187
I agree - if you're a legit user, the admins should have no problem telling you. Pick up the phone, send an E-Mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11903189
That's a cool site.  It showed me what I needed, at least which network guys to call to get the exact server.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 11903232
In response to your 'asking' comment.  They don't answer their phone or reply to their emails for probably average of 8 hours, so I was trying to find a way arround it so I could get things done quicker.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11903322
Hi Sticar. Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help.
I agree, dnsstuff.com is mightily cool :-)
0