Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error event 929 "Failed in reading Connector's DS Info" logged in relation to MSMail and ccMail connectors

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
5,825 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Recently migrated data onto an Exchange 2003 server running on Windows Server 2003 - from Exchange 2000 running on Windows 2000 Server.

There were problems removing the MSMail and ccMail connectors at the time of the migration, so cancelled out of the removal process in setup.

Now error events 929 are being logged in Event Viewer on the new Windows Server 2003 for both MSMail and ccMail connectors trying to read homeMTA attribute.  The homeMTA attribute refers to an object in the CN=Deleted Objects container within CN=Configuration container.  However when I browse with ADSI Edit there is no CN=Deleted Objects container in the CN=Configuration container.

***Am I right to assume that the MSMail and ccMail connectors are not required... I am not running MSMail or ccMail clients - only Outlook clients.  Are there any other non-obvious reasons why these connectors should still be required?***

***How do I clear up the Active Directory and get rid of these error events?***


FYI - Also in case this helps...
-  In Exchange System Manager, the two connectors still exist and the cc:Mail connector properties dialog has a blank path in the Post Office tab, and the msMail connector properties cannot be viewed - instead gives error "The specified module could not be found.  Facility: Win32.  ID no c007007e.  Exchange System Manager"

-  In Active Directory the connectors also have a computerName attribute giving the old Windows 2000 Server name "S-EXCH".


Thanks
Potts2002
0
Comment
Question by:Potts2002
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 1000 total points
ID: 11903057
as per event id:

I had this problem too but it was something far simpler. My problem was linked to an Exchange server being removed from the organization but its properties retained with the ''local bridgehead servers'' within the smtp connectors properties. All I had to do was to correct this so that only valid servers were used.

As per Microsoft: "This problem can occur if the Exchange 2000 routing engine encounters an error when communicating with Active Directory. Because of this error, the routing engine does not update the routing table". See Q282506 for more details.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q282506

If you have an SMTP Connector in your first routing group without a default bridgehead server this can happen if you install a second server and remove the first. The fix is to add the second server back as the default server.

According to Microsoft this problem may occur in situations where the hotfix that is described in Q328905 is installed on the server, and where a NULL value is incorrectly dereferenced in Phatq.dll. See Q811302 for more information.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q811302

Also from Microsoft: "This problem occurs if you do not remove the Exchange 5.5 Connectors before you remove the last Exchange 5.5 server". See Q322123 to fix this problem.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q322123
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11903240

MSMail and ccMail are not required -

Open ADSI - Remove the Connectors with Bad Properties

In the Active Directory Sites and Services Microsoft Management Console (MMC), double-click Active Directory Sites and Services.
On the View menu, click Show Services Node.
Double-click Services, double-click Microsoft Exchange, and then double-click the Exchange Organization name.
Double-click Administrative Groups, and then double-click the administrative group where the Exchange 5.5 connector server resided before it was deleted. For example, double-click the First Administrative Group.
Double-click Routing Groups, and then double-click the routing group where the Exchange 5.5 connector server resided. For example, double-click First Routing Group.
Double-click Connections.

On the right side of the MMC, you can see the connectors that used to belong to the removed Exchange 5.5 server. In the example shown in the "symptoms" section of this article, you can see the IMS Connector and the Connector for MS Mail, which are unnecessary.
Delete the unnecessary connectors in ADSI Edit.
Wait 15 minutes for replication to occur, and then try to mail-enable the Exchange 2000 or the Exchange 2003 public folder again if necessary.


Can you print the actual event errors? Are there any other errors in the event logs besides the 929 MSExchangeTransport Events?

FYI - I know sometimes you can get the "Facility: Win32.  ID no c007007e.  Exchange System Manager" errors Sys Mgr has damaged install files. This is probably not the case but thought I'd add that.

I'd consider backing up the server - and reinstalling over top of the current installation. I am not saying "remove or uninstall" but it is easier to install E2K3 over top of itself to resolve installation issues than 5.5 or E2K. I've done this with a few of my OWA servers and it seemed to work fine. Just an idea ...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12067172
what was the resolution?
0