Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Service start timeout at reboot but works when system is totally up

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Experts,

I have a program that runs as a service at startup.  On most machines, the program starts normally and everything is OK.  On a few machines though (Windows 2000), we have seen this effect:  When the program tries to start in service mode during system startup, a 7009 event error occurs saying that there was a connection timeout.  After the system is started, you can start the service with no problems.  My thought is that there is not a certain resource available at the time the service is starting, or it is conflicting with some other operating system service that is starting, but it is impossible to isolate.  My main questions is that has anyone seen this before, and is it possible to tell the system the sequence of the services starting so I can make this one the last one?  One thought was to use a command line service start, but will the execution of that happen after all the system has gone though most of its reboot?

Thanks

onemorecoke
0
Comment
Question by:onemorecoke
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 11903198
r u using WINS server?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 11903237
ok.. if there is any static entries in ur WINS db, this happens sometimes.. here is a link that might help u

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q177140

one more from jsi

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4900/rh4935.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Syncubus earned 600 total points
ID: 11903312
You could create a .BAT file to start the service and add a key to fire the .BAT to the HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Run part of the registry.  This would let that service start last.

Set the service to be started manually.

StartServ.bat:
@Echo off
echo Starting ServiceName as service
net start ServiceName

Alternatively, you could just add the "net start servicename" to the registry and avoid the CMD window.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11903635
As something to think about - I had issues with network logins some time ago.  Could it be that the machines you are having this problem on all have the same Network Card?  Or perhaps are all Windows XP machines that boot up and don't wait for the network to fully start?  This could be related to your issue, especially if the service/program is network related.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 400 total points
ID: 11903928
this will not get to the root of your problem but it will get the service started for you.

go to the services MMC
find the service in question,,
go to properties
go to the recovery tab
change first, second, and subsequent failure action to restart the service.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rogerfb
ID: 11905115
you can make the service depend on the last service to start.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;193888
0