Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Why would I ever need a VPN client such as Nortel's Contivity

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
It looks like most of the routers (which connect to a T-3 or T-1 for example) already have VPN capability.

So I'm wondering why I'd need something like Contivity. Maybe for dial-in? Maybe because some routers don't have VPN capability?
0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 200 total points
ID: 11903206
Because a- Some router don't have vpn capabilities. And If you are traveling, and using a laptop,connecting to internet connection around the world, you would want to use a vpn software client to connect to your office, since everywhere you will go will not have a router with VPN Capabilities, and even if they do, the tunnel won't be connected to your office..
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:hstiles
hstiles earned 200 total points
ID: 11903345
The main reason a lot of people use a VPN client such as Contivity is because they will be rolling out VPN connectivity to aa huge number of users.  By using a client such as Contivity, all of the VPN connection parameters can be distributed as a single profile file that users can easily install.

Without such a utility any changes would probably have to be distributed manually.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
syn_ack_fin earned 600 total points
ID: 11907256
Your reasoning is kind of like, "Why do we need firewalls when you can have access controls on routers." Yes routers can do VPN, but that is not their primary function.

In addition, VPN devices have capabilities far beyond a router. For instance many now have or are moving towards clientless VPN capability. Don't look for that on routers anytime soon. In addition some VPN concentrators like Ciscos allows tunneling of IPSec through UDP which you can't do on any router or their PIX device. This helps clients that are behind filtering systems. The VPN Management interface is better, etc., etc., etc.

Good Luck.
0