Solved

how to install w2k from a dos prompt

Posted on 2004-08-26
11
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 98 workstation that is getting a comctl32.dll error and it's wanting windows re-installed.  No problem...was planning to upgrade to w2000 anyway.  The problem is that it will not complete boot into windows due to this error.  How do I install w2000 from a dos prompt or can I?
Thanks,
SCUD1
0
Comment
Question by:SCUD1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11903533
It's been a while since I've done that, but you can find information on switches to use at:

http://labmice.techtarget.com/articles/winntcmd.htm

The command you want is "winnt.exe" - I believe it's located in the CDDrive:\i386 directory.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11903570
Before you do that though, consider this - I have upgraded a few 9x machines to 2000 and XP systems... I don't recommend you do it.  Program compatibility concerns, registry issues, driver issues, there are a LOT of things that can and usually do go wrong.  If you are willing to upgrade the system to 2000, then consider EITHER buying a new hard disk (cheap $50-$70 40 GB drive or larger) and installing 2000 on that.  Keep your old drive in the system but make it a slave so you can retrieve your old data.  You'll have a fresh, clean, fully functional Windows 2000 installation with no left over junk and problems from 9x.  

Of course, if you have already backed up your 9x data, then you can just format the c: drive and install 2000 on your current disk.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11903587
Also, you can just boot off the 2000 CD.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 11903624
You need to create setup boot disks.  Look at this link

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;197063

Once you create the disks, just boot with the disks and it should install fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCUD1
ID: 11903837
I think I will try to restore the comctl32.dll file and see if I can get the system to completely boot into windows.  If I can then I think I will leave well enough alone.  I have downloaded the dll file onto a floppy but now not sure how to get it onto the system.  Can anyone help me with that?  
Also...thanks a bunch for your prompt responses.
SCUD1
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11903932
If you can get to a DOS prompt, simply put the floppy in the drive and type:

COPY A:\COMCTL32.DLL C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM

Then reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCUD1
ID: 11904405
Ok leew,
It worked and I can't thank you enough.  BUT...here's my next issue.  The system booted just fine (thankfully).  Everything appears to be working fine except Internet Explorer.  When I try to get to the internet the page will not display.  The system is on a LAN so I know there is access.  The system is signing onto our domain just fine.  Soooo...how do I get Internet Explorer re-installed if I can't access the internet?
Thanks again,
SCUD1
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCUD1
ID: 11905036
This is what I've tried so far....through add/remove programs I repaired IE 6, rebooted and the same problem.  I tried to restore IE 6, rebooted and same problem.  Can I get IE 6 files off the install disk without running a whole re-install of windows?
Thanks again!!!
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 11905755
Are you sure networking is working right?  Check the device manager for issues with hardware.

Find out the IP Address of another PC on the LAN and then open a DOS window and type "PING 123.45.6.78" (replace the number sequence with the IP of the other PC on the lan).  What message do you receive?

Assuming you are on the network, I would suggest trying to reinstall by using another computer to download the installer from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&DisplayLang=en

OR

use another computer to download Mozilla or Netscape and then install it on the problem PC.  Once you have another web browser up, you can go to the link I just posted and download the installer directly to the problem machine.

One thing though:
The problem you are describing sounds like something I've encountered and is typically caused by spyware/adware.  I have frequently been able to fix it by downloading and installing "Spy Bot - Search and Destroy" - kolla.security.de is where you can download it from.  Run it - and tell it to fix your system and immunize it as well.  Then see if IE works.  Also, there is another possibility.  What happens if you go to a command prompt (DOS Window) and type "ftp ftp.netscape.com"?  What happens when you try "ftp 172.20.148.14"?  Please post EXACT error messages.  (If you are successful and get a login prompt with the FTP commands, then it's probably a spyware/adware issue)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11908990
For Internet Explorer 5 type the following command (the command is case sensitive), and then click OK:
rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE5Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

For Internet Explorer 6, please use the following command:
rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11909002
If that fails to correct do a reinstall

go to Windows Explorer\C:\Windows\Inf\ie.inf

right click and choose install

wtrmk74
0