Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal server cannot issue client licence

Posted on 2004-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I am getting the error "Terminal server cannot issue client licence" when I try and log on to our 2003 server, the error is displayed in the servers event log.  There is a microsoft link that offers no help so any advice would be great.  Please let me know if you need any additional info.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:enica
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 11903670
Do you have a W2k3 Terminal Services License Server installed and activated?
If so, did you enter the appropriate licenses?
If so, does the Per User/Per Device setting on the Terminal Server match the Per User/Per Device licenses you entered on the License Server?

How to activate a License Server by using Terminal Server Licensing in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325869
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
garyy earned 250 total points
ID: 11903709
Have you install the Terminal Service Licensing component either on Active Directory or on the box itself?

Thanks
Gary
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 11923083
If jou have done this and he cannot find his terminal service licensing server try to add the following key in the register (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=279561):

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TermService\Parameters
-> new key "LicenseServers".

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TermService\Parameters\LicenseServers
-> new key "ServerName" where ServerName is the NetBIOS name of the license server that you want to use.

Restart your computer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:enica
ID: 11929016
Thanks guys, I tried all but in the end I had to reinstall and reactivate and It works fine now.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garyy
ID: 11939500
Are you going to award any points then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:enica
ID: 11939539
Sorry my mistake
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garyy
ID: 11939549
Thanks Enica
0