Solved

Virtual Memory Error in Novell 6.5 environment

Posted on 2004-08-26
12
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I'm managing approximately 30 computers in a Novell 6.5 network with Zenworks 6.5.  After upgrading to both Novell 6.5 with Zenworks 6.5, I'm now experiencing virtual memory errors on 4 of my XP desktops.  I've increased the virtual memory on all 4 machines; however, 2 continue to get the same error about 3 times per week.  All of the XP machines have 256 Mb of RAM and I've ordered more, but is there something else I can do to resoved this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:flygirltech
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
<pet peeve>
"Novell" is a company. "NetWare" is a product. You have a "NetWare v6.5 network".
</pet peeve>

That said, thank you for taking the time to specify the versions of NetWare and ZENworks.

OK, so you have a NetWare v6.5 (any SPs? SP2 is out) network infrastructure, and you're using the kick-@$$ ZENworks v6.5 for desktop management (beats the crap outta SMS any day of the week, and twice on Monday). You have 4 XP desktops (RAM? XP SPs?  NetWare Client 32 version? NetWare Client 32 SPs?) that get error messages stating their virtual memory is low/exhausted, about 3 times/week, but only on those 4 desktops. The other 26 are fine, right?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
If I'm right, I have to ask: What makes you think this is a NetWare-related problem? That is, when only 4 of 30 workstations are affected, what specific reasoning causes you to think the culprit is NetWare or NetWare-related? I confess I'm not seeing anything yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flygirltech
Comment Utility
I'm not sure that it is Netware-related issue; however, I was not having this issue on any PCs prior to upgrading to Netware 6.5 and Zenworks 6.5.   I have not installed SP2 because of known issues.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Which SP2 have you not installed? NetWare v6.5 SP2 or Novell Client 32 v4.90 SP2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flygirltech
Comment Utility
I have NOT installed either...do you think that adding the Novell Client 32 v4.9 SP2 would resolve the situation?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I dunno. I *do* know that Client 32 v4.90.0 had significant issues, altho I dunno if this particular one was one of them. I do know that Client 32 v4.90.2 (that is, v4.90 with SP2) is a more stable/reliable than v4.90.0.

The only problem we had with NetWare v6.5 SP2 was the DSLOADER.NLM memory hogging issue (described in this TID http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2968987.htm) - and that just slurped down all the server's spare RAM (RAM as Cache dropped to 2%, which would have killed NetWare v3 dead as a bluescreened W2K box, but NetWare v6.5 handled with surprising aplomb) on servers hosting NDS replicas (didn't bother the server without any replicas).

The TID includes a link to the patch for it. We got bit by this when we upgraded our primary replication servers, we applied the patch and it was fixed. We've now deployed NetWare v6.5 SP2 plus that Post SP2 patch to about 10 of our 30-some-odd NetWare v6.5 servers and haven't seen any more problems. The way SP2 adds memory space indicators to the screen listing is cool - looks a little *NIXish. We're deploying SP2 plus that patch to the balance of our NetWare v6.5 servers over the next 2 weeks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:flygirltech
Comment Utility
Thanks for your insight.  I will try upgrading the Client 32 to v4.9SP2 first to see if it helps resolve my virtual memory errors.  I would like to wait on my servers since all is well and stable.

Except for the few virtual memory errors Netware v6.5 and ZENworks v6.5 have been absolutely stable along with GroupWise v6.5.  I used to be a Microsoft person, but after seeing Netware in action I'm now a Novell Netware fan.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Glad to hear you've been won over by better software as opposed to better marketing.

I know what you mean about waiting on NetWare v6.5 SP2. If your environment doesn't need any of its fixes, you'll probably be just as well to wait until SP3. I wouldn't wait much longer than that, tho.

We deployed 1400 mailboxes of GroupWise v6.5 earlier this year and love it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
There is a post SP2 patch "B" that you should also download and apply to your client 4.9 SP2.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
4.90.2B? Cripes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
They have a couplea beta NWGINA.DLL patches posted this week, besides...  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
2B or not 2B, that is the question....
0