Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk Space Problem

Posted on 2004-08-26
11
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi Experts,
I am new to system admin of Linux (7.2.4) and got this message in my mailbox today .

POSSIBLE DISK SPACE PROBLEM ON  WEBSERVER
************************************
Filesystem           1k-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda8              4577712    629468   3715708  15% /
/dev/hda1                23302     10562     11537  48% /boot
/dev/hda6             35752284   4396292  29539848  13% /home
none                    257072         0    257072   0% /dev/shm
/dev/hda5             35752284   4451844  29484296  14% /usr
/dev/hda7               256667    227393     16022  94% /var

Is it more likely with the used 94% storage space in /var directory ? If so, what files and directories  can be deleted to have more space ? If there are some other issues, please let me know .
Thanks alot in avance for your co-operation.

0
Comment
Question by:mn210
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11904037
Is this the same server as in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Administration/Q_21105813.html

If so that may be the problem.
web pages are generally stored at /var/www/htdocs
Or something similar but in still in /var
256 MB is awfully small (at least in my opinion), to store web pages for clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:mn210
ID: 11905148
I haven't yet installed the second mail server.
I want to try few options :
1)  Delete some files from /var
2) As some of the partitions like /home & /usr are exceptionally big, Is it possible that I  can reduce their size and allocate some space to /var.
But as I am new to system admin. what would  be the simplest and safest method of increasing the partition size of /var. and it would be great if you can outline the steps in an order to be followed to achieve this .
Thanks alot

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11905406
what is the server going to be used for?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11905451
Hi mn210,
You could move /var/www into /use and create a symlink so that it still appears as though it is in the same place so you dont need to change any configuration.

mv /var/www /usr
cd /var
ln -s /usr/www www
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11905493
yeah my thoughts exactly.
but that won't help if mn210 isn't serving web pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:mn210
ID: 11905496
It is our Web Server and also DNS Server
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:knollbert
knollbert earned 750 total points
ID: 11905523
then follow grblades instructions and then run

df

to see if you still have the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:mn210
ID: 11906503
I checked the disk usage of various folders in /var and found the following result -
1) /var/log - 104 MB
 2) /var/spool - 40 MB
3) /var/www - 15 MB
I think it would be better if I replace the /var/log directory  with /var/www directory in the above mentioned steps to achieve more free spcae. Is it possible?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knollbert earned 750 total points
ID: 11906557
yeah
mv /var/log /usr
cd /var
ln -s /usr/log log
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
ID: 11906563
You better install logrotate, and configure it to rotate the older logs into oblivian. The logrotate package is probably allready installed but not (or no longer) being called from cron on a daily basis. If it is a RedHat you are administering that is most likely the case...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11908300
100MB is not that large for log files. Web logs can get very big and normally they are rotated weekly and the last 4 weeks kept.
0