Solved

longest word

Posted on 2004-08-26
49
1,627 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
what is the longest english word that doesn't repeat any of its letters
0
Comment
Question by:blobajob
49 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11903791
dermatoglyphics
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 25 total points
ID: 11903815
uncopyrightable
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 11903885
subdermatoglyphic

technically, but that's just a take off of Sheharyaar's post.  we probably googled the same site, too
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 11904214
I suppose the next question might be, what is the longest English word that repeats all of its letters?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11904571
smiled  ..  because there's a mile between the first and the last letter
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 11905713
>>what is the longest English word that repeats all of its letters?<<

ALL of its letters? As in, no letter used in the word is only used once?

I found this molecular name:

ACETYLSERYLTYROSYLSERYLISOLEUCYLTHREONYLSERYLPROLYLSERYLGLUTAMINYLPHENYLALANYLVALYLPHENYLALANYLLEUCYLSERYLSERYLVALYLTRYPTOPHYLALANYLASPARTYLPROLYLISOLEUCYLGLUTAMYLLEUCYLLEUCYLASPARAGINYLVALYLCYSTEINYLTHREONYLSERYLSERYLLEUCYLGLYCYLASPARAGINYLGLUTAMINYLPHENYLALANYLGLUTAMINYLTHREONYLGLUTAMINYLGLUTAMINYLALANYLARGINYLTHREONYLTHREONYLGLUTAMINYLVALYLGLUTAMINYLGLUTAMINYLPHENYLALANYLSERYLGLUTAMINYLVALYLTRYPTOPHYLLYSYLPROLYLPHENYLALANYLPROLYLGLUTAMINYLSERYLTHREONYLVALYLARGINYLPHENYLALANYLPROLYLGLYCYLASPARTYLVALYLTYROSYLLYSYLVALYLTYROSYLARGINYLTYROSYLASPARAGINYLALANYLVALYLLEUCYLASPARTYLPROLYLLEUCYLISOLEUCYLTHREONYLALANYLLEUCYLLEUCYLGLYCYLTHREONYLPHENYLALANYLASPARTYLTHREONYLARGINYLASPARAGINYLARGINYLISOLEUCYLISOLEUCYLGLUTAMYLVALYLGLUTAMYLASPARAGINYLGLUTAMINYLGLUTAMINYLSERYLPROLYLTHREONYLTHREONYLALANYLGLUTAMYLTHREONYLLEUCYLASPARTYLALANYLTHREONYLARGINYLARGINYLVALYLASPARTYLASPARTYLALANYLTHREONYLVALYLALANYLISOLEUCYLARGINYLSERYLALANYLASPARAGINYLISOLEUCYLASPARAGINYLLEUCYLVALYLASPARAGINYLGLUTAMYLLEUCYLVALYLARGINYLGLYCYLTHREONYLGLYCYLLEUCYLTYROSYLASPARAGINYLGLUTAMINYLASPARAGINYLTHREONYLPHENYLALANYLGLUTAMYLSERYLMETHIONYLSERYLGLYCYLLEUCYLVALYLTRYPTOPHYLTHREONYLSERYLALANYLPROLYLALANYLSERINE

It's considered an "english" word, I suppose. Will that qualify? Long live proteins!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 11905939
Ah -- I found my word with a bit more explanation:
It's the Tobacco Mosaic Virus, Dahlemense Strain. Reportedly, this word (1,185 letters) has actually appeared in the American Chemical Society's Chemical Abstracts.
From what I can tell, no letter is used only once.  :)

And I apologize for making this thread so friggin wide... I didn't see that coming.

There's more interesting word stuff at http://www.fun-with-words.com/word_longest.html.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zonaltech
ID: 11907477
antidisestablishmentarianism
methylchloroisothiazolinone (look out, it's in your hair! [Shampoo])

Here's a good page with a few:
http://www.straightdope.com/mailbag/mantidis.html
has: pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis
...and the longest chemical name I've ever seen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zonaltech
ID: 11907486
Of course, they repeat letters, so I'm disqualified, but I figured you'd like the info! :D
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 11907825
Well, it appears that "uncopyrightable" is the acknowledged longest English word with no repeat letters,
but "dermatoglyphics" (the study of skin patterns) is just as long, although perhaps not as commonly-used.
Both are 15 letters.

And, Sheharyaar got both of those right off the bat! The points are rightfully his!

His speed and accuracy deserve a hearty schwypgraftiklumbedon from us all.
Wait... SCHWYPGRAFTIKLUMBEDON is a 21 letter word.  Woo hoo!  I did it!  I did it!  ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beermequik
ID: 11915225
Scientific and techno terms notwithstanding, it uncopyrightable.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Soulreaver1990
ID: 11915242
look on a soap bottle......
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 11917993
Here is a longest english word
Antidisestablishmentarianism ( 28 letters)  its meaning is : movement opposed to the separation of church and state.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11919238
What about "uncopyrightables", "those which cannot be copywritten"? ;-)

If you Google the word, you'll find numerous sites that say:

>> The only 15-letter word that can be spelled without repeating a letter is "uncopyrightables"!

Time for counting lessons, people.

Begin: One. Two. Three. Four. Five.......

lol

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Xxavier
Xxavier earned 25 total points
ID: 11935294
Here is another

ambidextrously

(uncopyrightable is a word but uncopyrightables is not. The addition of an s onto an adjective to give a noun is American slang )
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11935647
>> American slang

:)


Is uncopyrightable "really" a word? I mean, finding it in a dictionary is harder than you might think...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 11935924
....I don't think all suffixed words appear in a dictionary.
The assumption being that can be formed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11936080
Ah, you are right. "Copyrightable" is in there.

Silly me ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 11950206
The one I like is:

flauccinauccipauccinihilipilification : the act of estimation as worthless.

But I dont seem to be able to find it on the web. I've probably got the spelling wrong. Can someone correct me?

Paul
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lemmeC
ID: 11950265
You mean floccinaucinihilipilification ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 11951838
Thats the one!!!

I like its meaning too.

Paul
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonkreisler
ID: 11954170
Actually, the longest word in an english dictionary (Oxford) is:
pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis
45 letters, meaning a lung disease caused by inhaling certain particles.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 11957952
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 11979204
dogy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 11983341
> Is uncopyrightable "really" a word? I mean, finding it in a dictionary is harder than you might think...

They were going to publish it but couldn't get the copyright :-)

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12006008
I know the newest word that repeats all of its letters only once:  bling-bling

To answer your question, the longest words with no repeating letters are:
CRYPTOGAMIQUES, STYLOGRAPHIQUE, XYLOGRAPHIQUES and alphabet [this is the puzzle & riddle section, right?].  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12006050
Wait, by "doesn't repeat", do you mean it doesn't have the same letter twice, or that it doesnt have the same letter next to itself?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12006055
antidisestablishmentarianism doesn't have any repeating immediately.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12006088
PNEUMONO­ULTRA­MICRO­SCOPIC­SILICO­VOLCANO­CONIOSIS is officially the longest word in an english dictionary, and as far as I can tell, no letters repeat immediately.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blobajob
ID: 12016121
by doesn't repeat I meant doesn't have the same letter more than once
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12022002
So its not a trick looking for "alphabet"?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12022021
No, What is on second.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 12022611
>> by doesn't repeat I meant doesn't have the same letter more than once

I think we have established that the answer is "uncopyrightable", haven't we?

Perhaps it is time for this question to come to a close... ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12023817
ambidextrously

as I suggested is of the same length as "uncopyrightable",
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12033141
Yep,  pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis is the longest word. Curiously, it's also just as long as its plural:
pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconioses ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12038996
this question is for the longest non letter repeating word.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12039425
Yep that's true, but I was only branching off of tonsofpcs's comment, just some extra information.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12041280
presumably "pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosisly" is also a word?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12041465
who cares? it's got more than one repeated letter in it!

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12048277
..yes, I have already pointed that out and am responding to those who now seem interested in the
 longest word. If you had got off you lazy fat butt and read the posts properly that would have been
 clear.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 12058551


Here's a couple of other oddities

strengths (9 letters, only 1 vowel)
bookkeeper (3 double consecutive letters, oo-kk-ee)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12060403
Xxavier,

pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis is a factitious word alleged to
mean 'a lung disease caused by the inhalation of very fine silica dust'.

How you can form pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosisly from that
I will never know, nor will I ever care.

If you want to reduce Experts Exchange to a slanging and flaming forum I
suggest you re-read the member agreement, especially the section entitled
'Flaming and unprofessional behavior', otherwise please refrain from
commenting on the size and physical fitness of other members, especially me.

Yours particularly displeasedLY,

Disgruntled from Essex.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12061276
frugle: it may be made-up, but it is in the dictionary.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12062752
tonsofpcs: I know - where do you think I got the definition from?

It doesn't answer the question though, and it's no reason to suggest that anyone is overweight and underexcercised.

Also, I don't know how the suffix LY can be added to it - though I'm not an English teacher...

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 12065384
Hmmm... If you add LY to a noun, you are typically turning it into some kind of adverb.
That doesn't make it an "official" adverb or a "real" word, necessarily.
So, pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosisly might describe any action that
is done "in the manner of a lung disease caused by the inhalation of very fine silica dust". LOL

But I'm just pulling that out of the air.

Going back in time a bit.... As I noted on 8/26, and Burbble echoed on 9/9, hasn't
"uncopyrightable" been established as the answer to the original question,
"What is the longest english word that doesn't repeat any of its letters?"

Why is this thread still open?  Mr. Blobajob, tear down this thread!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12071602
....and I will repeat that "ambidextrously" does not repeat vowels and is of the same length as "uncopyrightable"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12071609
I mean letters not vowels
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 12078258
Well, ambidextrously *is* a real word and adverb - nice call. I was referring to slapping LY onto
the ends of, say, nouns.  It pretty much always works with adjectives, though.

Sorry I didn't remember your earlier post (8/30) with that word. I've slept since then.  :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12078364
I still think that since this is the puzzes & riddles section that "smiled" is longer than all of those..........  ;)
0