[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you create Static variables within SP ?

Posted on 2004-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am trying to write a SP that will return me the next first record but I need to have a static variabel to seed my sp.

Any Ideas would vbe greatly apprecieated.

my SP is a s follows : I would like FirstCount to be static

CREATE PROCEDURE DestRackTest @TubeOrder  int  
AS


declare @ret_val nvarchar(50),
             @rackIndex Int,
             @FirstCount  int

SET @rackIndex =@Tubeorder % 96

IF @rackIndex = 1 AND @FirstCount > 0
BEGIN
     SET @FirstCount = @FirstCount + 1
     SET @ret_val = (SELECT Top 1 dbo.FinalDestRack .RackInfoID from dbo.FinalDestRack)
     DELETE FROM FinalDestRack where dbo.FinalDestRack.RackInfoID = @ret_val
     SELECT Top 1 dbo.FinalDestRack.RackInfoID
     FROM  dbo.FinalDestRack
END
 
ELSE
BEGIN
     SELECT Top 1 dbo.FinalDestRack.RackInfoID
     FROM dbo.FinalDestRack
END
GO
0
Comment
Question by:TraciShultz
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay Toops earned 2000 total points
ID: 11904135
IF by static you mean that this needs to persist
just create a table for you control information
create a table called FirstCountinfo
and store that variable there.

Jay
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 11904427
...or you could use a more generic named table, and store all your 'static' values there.
Or use the registry, of course.
0